Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Where to select .net framework 3.5???

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

i remember we should be able to select .net framework version from a dropdownlist box in the property window(ASP.net tab) of virtual directory in IIS. but i just found .net framework v3.5 does not show up in that dropdownlist box anyway. I reinstalled .net framework 3.5 and I am sure it has been successfully installed. Only .net framework v2.0 is listed there. why is this?

thx
aspnet.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:viola123
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TKOTC
TKOTC earned 600 total points
ID: 22639657
.NET 3.5 applications run under 2.0.. You do not need to specify 3.5, leave it at 2.0 your application should run file.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Khan
Saqib Khan earned 600 total points
ID: 22639782
Framework 3.5 is not a new framework it somewhat of a service pack 1 for
..NET 2.0, service pack 1 for .NET 3.0 and adds new features like LINQ etc. so V2 is actually v3
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 800 total points
ID: 22639798
please go through this link as it explains "Where is ASP.NET 3.5 on IIS?"
http://blogs.msdn.com/vijaysk/archive/2008/03/20/running-asp-net-3-5-on-iis.aspx

if you get any errors after that then we can investigate further
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:viola123
ID: 31618360
great answers!! thanks folks!!
0