Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the ways to display/update grid data using WinForms and WebForms?

Posted on 2008-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I want to play with creating a grid view for WinForms and WebForms which both give me read access to table data, but also to empower the user to  update by way of that same control.

Which of  these is read only?  Which allow me to write the data back to  the database.  I expect to set the Data Source to a DataSet.

Please tell me which controls do what type of  data access.  Also, how do I write the changes back to the DataSet, then force the DataSet to update the database?  Using C#.NET 2.0.


Thankls,
newbieweb


A web page can have a:

GridView
DetailsView
FormView

A WinForm can  have a:
DataGridViewer
ReportViewer
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gemailj earned 1000 total points
ID: 22640357
there a great difference between GridView (web) and DataGridViewer (Windows) because the nature of the web application is completely differ than Win application

you can make all your change in DataGridViewer and if the datasource of it is a dataset and the DataGridViewer allows editing and insertion the DataGridViewer write all changes to the dounded DataSet
the you can Call GetChanges() to Update them ---- this is the win apps disconnected scenario

but the GridView (web apps) the disconnected scenario is not applicable
you have to make the data change directly to the database
objDataAdapter.Update(ds.GetChanges()); //winforms
 
 
    protected void GridView1_RowUpdating(object sender, GridViewUpdateEventArgs e)
    {
        try
        {
            con.Open();
            SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand();
            //add the parameters values
            cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
        }
        finally
        {
            con.Close();
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RishadanPort
RishadanPort earned 1000 total points
ID: 22640372
I am pretty sure that all of these WinForms have the ability for read and write access such that it also effects the Data Source.

I have used a DataGridView, and I am positive it has the ability of what you are trying to achieve, here is an example that uses DataGridView that binds the data to a data set

http://blog.paranoidferret.com/index.php/2007/09/05/c-tutorial-binding-a-datagridview-to-a-database/
0