Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text hidden / disappears on tabControl when alignment is left or right and appearance is normal.

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-05
I'm using visual studio 2008. When I set a tabControl alignemt to left or right and set the appearance to normal the text disappears from the tab buttons(See image 1 link below).  And if set the alignment to left or right and set the appearnace to buttons. The work area (represented by the outlined box. See image 2 link below) is shifted all the way to the right.  
How can fix this problem?

http://s220128907.onlinehome.us/

The goal is to have the text appears in the tab buttons as the appear in image# 2 but have the work area occupy 100% of the available space.
0
Comment
Question by:slightstk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 22640428
Hello, slightstk

this is a know behavior, and the workaround would be to set the DrawMode property to OwnerDrawFixed and to add custom code to draw the tabs. There is an article on MSDN that shows you how to do this, but I cant find it at the moment, seems to me that the site is down for some purpose.

Goran
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:madivad2
madivad2 earned 800 total points
ID: 22644491
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 22644747
Yes, that's the link what didn't work yesterday when I tried to look at it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:slightstk
ID: 22645256
Ok this solves 50% of the problem but now I'm left with tabs that has text stacked on top of each other in some cases. 2 chars per line  See image# 3.  How do I get the text to rotate 90 Degrees to appear in the tabs as they do in image# 2?

http://s220128907.onlinehome.us/
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Priest04 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22645332
When creating StringFormat, pass flags to its constructor

Dim _StringFlags As New StringFormat(StringFormatFlags.DirectionVertical)
0
 

Author Comment

by:slightstk
ID: 22645354
Great that fixed it Priest04.  Thanks for your help.
0