Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Practice Lab

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Experts,

I'm looking for some practice lab materials for CCNA prep (eg practice lab materials you can use  to build your network diagram from basic to advace using simulator )?

The practice lab materials shouldn't  be cumbersome but easy to follow using similator.

Also, at the moment, I'm using Todd Lammle's book for CCNA study guide then for practice lab i'm using Network Visualizer 6.  I knows that there are exercises  practice lab every end of each chapter in the book. So why Am I looking for added practice lab materials? I just want to supplement my practice labe materials. Am I using enough materials here to prepare for CCNA? Do you have other recommendations that will assist with practice labe preparation.

I posted this question cause I would like to hear from those fellow IT prof that have gone successfully collating Cisco certification not just CCNA but perhaps all the way to CCIE.

Appreciate any feedback, input or comments.

Best regards,
mcse2007
 
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:asrdias
asrdias earned 400 total points
ID: 22639611
My advise from experience: Use GNS3

http://www.gns3.net/

Its free, works very well, its like the real thing - no simulation - Its an hypervisor (virtualization layer) capable of running IOS.

You'll need the IOS from the divices you want to virtualize.

Need to say also that is a complex tool, read the manual because you'll need it.

Best of luck in your CCNA cert.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 600 total points
ID: 22639971
Hi mcse2007 - I am a CCNA and by far the best material I found WAS in Todd Lammle's book and included resource CD. It is much easier to follow than the material in the Cisco CCNA book.
You know when you've studied enough when you feel like you could sit down in front of the device and with no reference configure it from scratch. Whatever gets you there is what you need to do!
BTW - I found the practice labs to be very good, sometimes even too descriptive for my taste.
BTW - I do plan on getting a CCIE at some point. It's just squeezing all the time and money into it is all... the only places in North America you can take the R&S CCIE lab are in San Jose, CA and in NC. You've gotta fly over there, pay for the lab and everything else and hope you pass! I still plan on doing it though.
Best of luck indeed!
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 31502971
Thanks Pugglewuggle for you valuable input and importanly to you too asrdias.
0