Solved

Setup SubDomain in DNS for Windows 2003 Server for Sharepoint Sites

Posted on 2008-10-03
19
2,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to setup sub domains for our sharepoint Sites.

Current Configuration:
SBS 2003 Server acting as mail and file server and domain controller - DNS and DHCP Active.  TWO IP Addresses Point to this Server (MX Record and OWA).
Windows Server 2003 Standard setup using wizard only as Application Server to host Sharepoint Sites.  ONE IP Address Points to this server (for Sharepoint Sites).

Our Base domain address points to a single page hosted on godaddy (www.company.com).

I currently have multiple sharepoint sites on the 2003 standard server.  There is an A Record on Godaddy that points a subdomain (clients.company.com) to the public IP of the 2003 standard server.  I then have subdomains setup on godaddy to point to a specific folder on the 2003 server using the A Record.  For Example:  clientA.company.com points to clients.company.com/sites/clientA and clientB.company.com points to clients.company.com/sites/clientB and so on.

Confusing huh?

What I want to do is remove godaddy from the equation except to point www.company.com to the public IP address of the 2003 standard server.  I can have the 2003 standard server host the single web page for the base domain instead of godaddy.  Then have that server manage subdomains so that they are directed to the correct sharepoint site.

Remember that DNS is not setup on this server yet.

How do I do this and without affecting the SBS 2003 server?

I have no idea about DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:jmdyas
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 22639600
I don't think you are just talking about DNS. You are also talking about a web page that has links, right? Or are you talking about redirection?

What you could do is setup two more websites on your SBS server and specify the Host Header value as clientA.company.com and clientB.company.com respectively and redirect those sites to the URL you want. Or you could move the Sharepoint sites to those websites.

There's several ways of addressing your need but if what I'm saying doesn't sound good then perhaps a little more information on your setup would help in finding the proper solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22639629
Yes, what you are asking for is a bit confusing.  I think I understand you to say that you do not want to use Godaddy for subdomains any longer.  SO, I think you want to handle subdomans on the local server, which means setting up DNS on the local server (or the SBS 2003 server -- without interfering with AD.)  
Your web server (standard server you call it) uses your SBS2003 server for DNS, in order to authenticate, right?  (as it is a member server).  So, if you want DNS to work, you need to put the entries for your sub-domains in that DNS.  In order to put the entries in the sub-domains, that server will need to be authoritative for the company.com Internet domain as well (rather than godaddy being the SOA -- authoritative for that domain.    I am hoping that your Active Directory domain is something like company.local, and not company.com, is that right?
Can you list the DNS subdomain names that you will want to work correctly on IIS/Sharepoint?  I can give further informaiton then.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 22639680
sstone, I really doubt the OP means sub-domains. In the post the OP refers to a hostname as a sub-domain and having "subdomains setup on godaddy to point to a specific folder" which has nothing to do with DNS.

jmdyas, don't worry about referring to things incorrectly, we're here to help as best we can. We just need some more information. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdyas
ID: 22639706
Ok let me answer each of sstone's questions.
1. Yes, I do not want to use Godaddy.com any longer.  Yes I want to handle subdomains on local server. (Our SBS 2003 Server has DNS setup, but I have no clue what to do with it).
2. Yes the Web Server (Windows 2003 Server Standard Edition) uses the SBS 2003 to authenticate users.
3. Yes, AD is setup as company.local

So I want the web server to host the single web page for company.com
I want subdomains created so that clients do not need to remember long URL's to get to their website.  So instead of typing https://company.com/sites/CLIENTA, they can simply type https://CLIENTA.company.com this will take them to their specific sharepoint site on the webserver.

Our Web Server is running Sharepoint Services 3.0 SP1 and has 1 Web Application created with a separate site collection for each individual client under the sites path.

My Username - yes, you are correct that I am basically using GoDaddy to direct the user to a specifc folder on my sharepoint server (the web server).  It works just fine, but it can get messy.

Let me know what other info you need.

Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22639707
Yes, I hear what you are saying.  BUt he did reference DNS as well.  I am hoping he will explain differently to give us a clue as to what he is trying to do.
 
jymdas:
On the IIS side, which is directly related to how sharepoint gets to the data, you have to specify an unique IP address, port, or host header.  Between these three, it must be unique.  For instance (192.168.1.1,port 80, no host header) or (192.168.1.1, port 80, subsite.company.com) would be unique,and could be redirected to two different virtual/sharepoint sites. A third could be (192.168.1.1, port 80, subsite2.company.com).
Now, in order for those host headers to be different, and yet resolve to this web server, an outside DNS server has to point both subsite1.company.com and subsite2.company.com to the same external IP, which get's NAT'd through the firewall to 192.168.1.1 (the same IP) but gets split to two different sharpoint sites because the host header passed over HTTP is different.
The DNS that resolves both of those "sub-domains" (subsite1.company.com and subsite2.company.com) needs to be authoritative in order for people outside (on the Internet, not on the local LAN) to get the right IP.  Right now, godaddy.com is doing that.  You could move the DNS inside by changing and making an inside server authoriatative, instead of godaddy.  Although you could make your SBS2003 server handle inside DNS traffic, AND outside DNS traffic, this is not frequently done, and probably should be avoided.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdyas
ID: 22639740
sstone55423:
looks like our posts went in at the same time.  Just to clarify more, my firewall directs the ports and public IP addresses for OWA and Email to the SBS 2003 Server.  It also directs the other public IP and ports 80 and 443 to the web server.

My thought was to have Godady.com do three things:
1. OWA stays the same and is pointed to the SBS 2003 Server using Public IP #1.
2. MX Records stay the same and are pointed to teh SBS 2003 Server using Public IP #2.
3. company.com is changed to no longer be directed to godaddy.com web hosting.  Instead it is pointed to either the SBS 2003 Server or the Web server (however it needs to be setup) using Public IP #3.

Then it is up to either the SBS 2003 server or web server (however you tell me to do it) to take over and point CLIENTA.company.com to the right sharepoint site.  I am assuming that if an external user types CLIENTA.company.com, then godaddy sends them to my internal server, where it is further directed.  Perhaps this is where I am triping up.  I thought this is where DNS comes into play internally.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 400 total points
ID: 22640291
Ah yes, we can do that. So Godaddy should still handle your DNS (the records that point people to your resources) but they won't point to Godaddy's web servers, they'll point to your SBS external IP instead.

One way of doing it:
- First you'll want to setup the sites internally for redirection. I've written on this several times before. See these links:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_22671733.html#a19407437
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22910284.html#a20135871
If need be I could write the instructions specific to your situation. Let me know if you have any questions on this.

- Then in the Godaddy CP, change all the records to point to your SBS external IP address. Again let me know if you have specific questions on how to change the records. (you could just put in one wild card record so that everything that is not defined get pointed to your SBS server)

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdyas
ID: 22640502
My Username:  Looks like that will do the trick!  I will try it out next week and report back.  So aside from creating CNAME records on godaddy, I don't have to mess with my internal DNS - excellent.

THANKS!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sstone55423
sstone55423 earned 100 total points
ID: 22640883
In godaddy you should be able to make an @ record, that is essentially just a wildcard sending all unreferenced company.com requests to a default address (your SBS server);  Then per "My Username", web redirect from the SBS IIS server to your internal sharepoint web server (application server).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdyas
ID: 22642925
So far so good.  Only problem is that I cannot access the sharepoint sites from within my own LAN.  if I eneter the redirect: clientA.company.com, I just get search results as if I entered an invalid URL.  To access from within the LAN, I need to enter company.com/sites/clientA (the full URL).

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22643100

You then need to modify the default.asp page on the default server to redirect.

With the default.asp, look for "server_name" and then redirect to http://mydomain.com/sites/server_name

Dim SrvName
SrvName = Split(Request.ServerVariables("server_name"), ".")  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 22643377
If internal needs to access too then you need to setup split-brain DNS. This means that you need to setup your external DNS zone on your internal DNS server and point to your internal IP address.

So you would create a new zone on your SBS box "company.com" and add CNAME records for clientA and clientB and point them to the internal record for the SBS box.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22643453
Yes, you will need an internal entry for company.com.  You should not need cname records though, just an entry for "@" should redirect all subdomains not listed.  If you only have a few subdomains, then the cname method is preferred.  If you need anything not listed to default to the web server, then use the @ sign.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdyas
ID: 22646150
Actually, it fixed itself somehow without me doing anything.  Now I can access from internal and external with no problem.  I guess internal DNS must have needed to update itself.  Thanks guys!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdyas
ID: 22646240
SO it now works flawlessly!  For the benefit of future users, I will recap:

Setup:
Server #1: SBS 2003 acting as domain controller, exchange server (including OWA), and file server, DNS and DHCP.  Two Public IP addresses point to this server one for OWA, the second for email (MX Record).
Server #2 (Webserver): Windows 2003 Server (Standard Edition): setup only as Application Server running Sharepoint Services 3.0 SP1.  One Public IP Address assigned.  There is one Web Application with multiple Site Collections (one for each of my clients plus a content database for each).

Firewall setup to route appropriate IPs and ports to the servers.

Godaddy.com has my domain and is setup as follows:
A Records:
mail points to Public IP #1 for Server #1 for the MX record
owa points to Public IP #2 for Server #1
@ points to Public IP #3 for Server #2
* points to Public IP #3 for Server #2
CNAMES:
www points to @

**Not sure if I need the one CNAME or the Arecord for @, but it works and I'm not messing with it - LOL.

Base domain plus any unidentified subdomains go to single default web page of Server #2 (default web site on IIS).  Default Web Site Host Header Value is blank.

The primary sharepoint web application is setup with clients.company.com
The client sharepoint sites are setup under the format clients.company.com/sites/CLIENT

Redirects:
I setup redirects as instructed by sstone55423.  I had setp a single empty folder under inetpub to point the redirects to.  So there is a redirect web for each client so that the Host Header Value is in the format of CLIENT.company.com (external and internal users need only enter this to get to the sharepoint site instead of the actual long URL).  The Home Directory tab redirects to the URL in the format of https://clients.company.com/sites/CLIENT

That is it.  So for each new client, I create a new sharepoint site and a Web Site Redirect.  No messing with Godaddy or DNS.

THANK YOU SO MUCH GUYS!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmdyas
ID: 22646250
Correction:  Redirect instructions were under My Username not sstone55423.  
sstone55423 - thanks for the DNS support.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmdyas
ID: 31502973
Thank you for the excellent and quick responses, and making it so easy to understand what to do!  I had been searching all day and trying different things before posting my question here.  I hope this helps others too!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 22649154
Excellent. Glad to help. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22651468
Yes, thanks for the recap on the final setup, that will help others in the future.
0