[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Alias for user is not working in Exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Exchange 2003 enterprise edition email server and a user who I recently changed her name because of a marital status. So what I did was give her new last name and under alias have her old email address, which is her old email name and it doesnt work. When I send her an email using the alias (her old email address) I receive a bounce back that says the person does not exist.  I clearly see that alias is there but yet I immediately get a bounce back. Please advise what could be going wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:SKol10
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DraconianSoul earned 500 total points
ID: 22639865
I'm wondering if you mean alias or proxy address.  In AD U&C there should be only a single field for alias.  This should be whatever her current primary email address is without @domain.  In the E-Mail Addresses tab is where you will want to add in the secondary SMTP address.  Make sure the original address is still present and add in the new one.  Once you've got the new one, select it and then click on Set as Primary.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rudram
Rudram earned 500 total points
ID: 22639905
* You could have just changed the Display name of the user as per her new marital status and let the Alias be as it was earlier.

* And as DraconianSoul explained, you had to just add the second email address and make it as Primary with her old email address being still there

* This way emails sent to both her addresses would reach her.

* If you want the Alias also to be as the new one then you could try to change the AD logon account name and keep the Alias name as the logon name. But this could have ramifications on all the network access and stuff for that users.( would not recommend this personally!!!)

Good Luck (^_^)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SKol10
ID: 31502976
Thank you I understand now, I had left the alais as is and thought that would mean it would find them too. I never thought to add them where the SMTP adress are and one as primary.
0