Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to determine audio file format for importing to Audacity or Cool Edit.

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an audio file in .wma format from a recording of a meeting that was made on a laptop.  I don't know anything about the recording system.

I can open the file using Nero Show Time and hear the audio, change the speed, move forward and back, etc. etc.
I wonder how Nero Show Time knows how to play it?

I want to filter and equalize the file and intend to use Audacity or Cool Edit.  But, I can't find the format to choose for opening or importing the file.  All I get is noise for every set of conditions I've chosen.  

How might I get this file opened so that I can work on it?
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 800 total points
ID: 22646140
You have to convert any compressed file to a wav file to edit it. Cool edit will import mp3s, as will Audacity -- but might not want to deal with WMAs.
So, simply convert the file in either iTunes or Super to a 44.1khz stereo wave file.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gbglass earned 1200 total points
ID: 22656528
Here is an open source program that displays all relevant information about audio/video files:

http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/en

However in your case I don't think Audacity or Cool Edit support the audio codec used in the recording. So you have to convert it to a supported format. Easiest is to convert to.wav but file size will be big but this isn't probably important. Many programs can convert to .wav such as VLC, winamp and graphedit.

0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 31502983
I ended up using dbPoweramp music converter. iTunes wouldn't do it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 22699904
If you need to do it in iTunes you have to change the import preference to wav format and it will convert any file to a wav file.
0