?
Solved

Command line in domain working XP client

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-11
Hi Experts!

First of all I would like to say I have already spent hours on solving below problem without effect!

I have a problem with all of the XP clients working in domain enviornment. The DC is run on Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2.

It is only possible to run command line (cmd) on local machine when a user is granted local Administrator rights (has to be in local Administrators group). And I need cmd to be run on clients to make them able to work with an old DOS-mode software run from a mapped disc.

In case he has no local Admin rigths trying to run cmd gives a pop-up error message:

"XP - 16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem error" - and so on...

Is it possible to make a user without these rights, logged to the domain using XP client, run cmd??

Hope you will helping me solution of that! Thx in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:pietia336
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1500 total points
ID: 22639717
Curious: Symantec installed? We have seen 16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem error:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2008/09/xp-16-bit-ms-dos-subsystem-error.html

Just an off chance possibility.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:pietia336
ID: 22640813
Yeah, Symantec is running, but the problem occurs also on machines without it.

However now I am able to run CMD, but any trail of running DOS apps gives:

"XP - 16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem error"

"C:\DOCUME~1\here is a username\Local~1\Temp\. A temporary file needed for the
initialization could not be created or could not be written to. Make sure
that the directory path exists, (it does) and disk space is available (it
is). Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.
"

Any clues???
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22640868
To see what is really going on, download and use filemon and/or regmon for logging purposes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 22640900
It is better in you change the security setting of the old software ( the .exe file of the software
) that your client use , and permit the doamin users full controll for this software
0
 

Author Comment

by:pietia336
ID: 22694360
It wasn't the issue of security settings of the old .exe file nor the Symantec problem..

Probably some registry keys of old software (dunno which one at all?!?!) installations as the FULL REINSTALL OF XP clients did help and now everything is fine.

On one of the laptops however the symantec solution helped, but the 16bit subsystem error description given by the .exe file was exactly the same as in the document provided by MPEC SInc, so THX!
0