Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Protection against promiscuous mode.

Posted on 2008-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I wanna protect myself against bad ppl who use sniffers with promiscuous mode ON. i searched alot about that but with no hope. i asked my ISP to install intrusion detection programs like SNORT to detect those ppl, but he said that he cant for some reasons. is there away that i can prevent, not detect only, those ppl from using this thing to gather private information from me.
0
Comment
Question by:SystemSys
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22640202
Use a good FIREWALL, preferably a hardware NAT and SPI firewall in your router. You could have a second layer of defence by using a software firewall such as ZoneAlarm, which can also prompt you to Approve all outbound connections from your computer to the Internet.

By implementing a firewall, you restrict the traffic which can connect into your networkand the traffic which can connect out, thus making it very difficult for someone to access your computer and gather information about you.

-tigermatt

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 22643208
what is your INTERNET connection type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SystemSys
ID: 22662310
" my internet connection type is wireless"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:khaledf
ID: 22662416
I guess you are talking about an broadband connection to your wireless router, right?

if this is the case then it is very dangerous if your router does not support advanced encryption.
and your ISP has nothing to do with this.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22662630
We need more information. A "Wireless" internet connection could indicate several things - perhaps you live within a city which has a Municipal City-wide Wi-Fi system, or are you connecting back to your own wireless router, which is connected to your OWN Cable / DSL connection?

Both have their own faults, but the former is bound to have more security concerns than having your own connection.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SystemSys
ID: 31502994
thanks
0