Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

when you set ab ip address on a switch it says -"in-band" what does this mean?

Posted on 2008-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
when you set ab ip address on a switch it says -"in-band" what does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 22640237
In-band is used to differ between an IP address which comes from internal net and one coming from outside (Internet). But that does only make sense on a Router or Firewall.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 22640346
In band means that management traffic is over the network. In with all the other traffic crossing the network.  Like telnet or SNMP.

As opposed to out of band which would be managing through a console or some other type of port that does not carry network traffic.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 22641588
DonJohns(t)on tells the solely truth. Forget about my answer, I mixed up something.
0