[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

File not found even if it is there (Delphi)

Posted on 2008-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have appl developed in delphi accessing a custom config file. It says file not found even if the file is there.
It happens only at particular installations, The prime difference in environments is Antivirus (Symantec at problematic env. and Avast at th working). Filesystem is NTFS.

I do not know if symantec is problem but if it is what can be the solution
0
Comment
Question by:Suhashk
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 22640355
Unfortunately, this is not enough information for remote diagnostics.

Assuming your intuition is right and Symantec might be the culprit, these are the steps that I would take:
- change the name of the conf file
- have the application save the conf file to another location

If that doesn't work, then maybe installing Symantec on the development machine and debugging the program is the only way to get a clue. Be sure to run a full system backup beforehand, though, because removing Symantec could be a difficult and possibly system breaking task.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:ziolko
ziolko earned 1000 total points
ID: 22642971
try to exclude this file from scanning, it's possible that application wants to open file exclusively but antivirus already has opened handle to this file. that's why application fails.

ziolko.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suhashk
ID: 22651054
Yeah, we have thought the same way and I have done both the above steps. Also put couple of solutions, so it's wait and watch scenario.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 22755854
just a wild guess... maybe it's permissions issue?
is this file located in \Program Files\subdir ?

ziolko.
0