Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Visual FoxPro Driver coneect to DBF file

Posted on 2008-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a song.dbf file, i am able to view using DBF Viewer 2000. My problem is, I am not able to access the dBase table using ADODB connection. I have another try.dbf which i succesfully made connection using ADODB. That file was converted using DBF Viewer 2000, and it only contains 50 records.

song.dbf - Visual dBase 7
try.dbf - FoxBase+/dBase III PLUSE, with memo  

 
Dim SQL As String
dbFileName = "C:\"
Set file1 = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set record1 = CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
constr = "Driver={Microsoft Visual FoxPro Driver}"
constr = constr & ";UID="
constr = constr & ";SourceDB=" & dbFileName
constr = constr & ";SourceType=DBF"
constr = constr & ";Exclusive=No"
constr = constr & ";BackgroundFetch=No"
constr = constr & ";Collate=Machine"
constr = constr & ";Null=Yes"
constr = constr & ";Deleted=Yes"
constr = constr & ";Mode=Read;"
file1.ConnectionString = constr
file1.Open
 
SQL = "SELECT * FROM song"
record1.Open SQL, file1
 
Do While Not record1.EOF
Debug.Print record1("NAME")
record1.MoveNext
Loop

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lohey
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lohey
ID: 22639899
I got this error message:
[Microsoft][ODBC Visual FoxPro Driver]Not a table
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlWarner earned 375 total points
ID: 22642939
Your problem is that a VFP ODBC Driver is not compatible with a Visual dBASE 7 file format.   So, it will end up telling you accurately that your file, song.dbf, is not a table.

You either need a Visual dBASE 7 ODBC driver or you need to convert the song.dbf file with all of its contents to a table format compatible with either the VFP ODBC driver or the OLE DB Provider for VFP.

This reference page shows typical file structures for various versions of the dbf file.  I have no idea how a dbf created with Visual dBASE 7 differs.

Table Header Record Structure
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/st4a0s68(VS.80).aspx

See Byte 0 information under the section entitled "Table Header Record Structure".


Both of these support ADO:

Visual FoxPro ODBC Driver
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vfoxpro/bb190233.aspx

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Visual FoxPro 9.0 (and earlier)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E1A87D8F-2D58-491F-A0FA-95A3289C5FD4&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:lohey
ID: 22643236
Thanks for the reply.
I got all drivers that you mentioned, but still cannot connect to Visual dBase 7 file.
Can provide the connetcton string for Visual dBASE 7 ODBC? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cthulthu
ID: 22651089
Several years ago, we were having problems with making our report writer compatible with dBase 7 (dB7).  I did some investigation and discovered that the header structure of a dB7 file is somewhat different from the norm.  I believe the problem is that the DB7 header allocates 32 bytes for each fieldname whereas the standard Xbase table is smaller.  Thus, standard dBase ODBC drivers will get hung up trying to read the header to find the appropriate information about the table to send back to the application.

Additionally, at bytes 32 - 67, (where other variants of Xbase begin their fieldname subrecords), dB7 reserves space for a language drivername.

I'd recommend looking for a version-specific ODBC driver.  If I find one, I'll post it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lohey
ID: 22659498
Alright, thanks for sharing your finding.
0