[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why my laptop shutdowns automatically while reformatting?

Posted on 2008-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
While I was trying to reformat an Acer notebook, it will shutdown automatically.

Before that, the notebook was infected with worms etc, unable to clean up the mess so that was why I did reformatting,however  no automatic shutdown occurred before I jumped to reformatting....

Now, each time I boot the system, an error message"Errors while loading windows"something similar to that will appear on the screen.I did try again to reformat the PC after this error message, but the problem remained the same.

For your information, I am not using the battery.

What am I supposed to do now?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hallhill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 22640875
If you format te system drive , it normal that your computer rebooting it self.
Best solution that you format your machine using Windows installation CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22640989
The system is not rebooting.It shutdown automatically when in the process of the installation.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1170 total points
ID: 22642569
Remove the drive and hook it on other system (with adapter or usb enclosure), and try format the drive there.
Also, reseat the memory, disconnect any external device if any during installation. Reset bios as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 22643569
it could be the RAM
0