Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

InPage error when copy / paste function

Posted on 2008-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a customer that when they try and copy and paste a file receive an inpage error, the file will paste but then Explorer hangs with the attached error and I have to Ctrl-Alt-Dlt to get the pc responding again.
error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:rslive
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 22640871
Try to install SP3 for the machine
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 22641197
As it can be read in the tags, sp3 is already installed but reinstalling it once more could really move something. If that fails, Try a repair install using the setup cd as described here http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm. Please note that all updates (including sp3) will have to be reapplied unless you use a setup cd with slipstreamed updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rslive
ID: 22643490
ok, will do tomorrow and will advise results.  Thanks
0