Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Terminal Server, 2003, change file association

Posted on 2008-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-19
We have a Windiws 2003 server riunning as TS. Our users often view scanned invoices from within their sessions. I would like to change the association for .tif files once for all users. Anyone who knows how to do it? I have tried changing it when logged in as administrator in a RDP-session but it does not spread to all users.
0
Comment
Question by:kappnet
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 22640857
can you explain more please
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
placebo69a earned 1500 total points
ID: 22641969
You can use the FTYPE and ASSOC commands to associate .tif files globally on your server.
Open command prompt and follow the following:
Step 1: ASSOC .TIF=TIFEditor
Step 2: FTYPE TIFEditor="C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\MODI\11.0\MSPVIEW.EXE"  "%1"
The end. This should associate the .tif extension globally on your terminal server with Microsoft Office Document Imaging. You can change the path to in step 2 to a program of your choice. e.g If your TIF reader is located at C:\TIFReader\TIFR.EXE you can run:
FTYPE TIFEditor="C:\TIFReader\TIFR.EXE"  "%1"

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kappnet
ID: 31503015
Thanks!
It didnt help me right away but it put me on the right track. The .tif extension was associated with image wiever so I just reset the file association back to default from the GUI witihin windows explorer and then it worked like a charm.

;-)  Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sdvl007
ID: 37295557
The accepted solution worked for me as well.  Thank you placebo69a!
0