Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Folder of FTP user

Posted on 2008-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
hi,

I need help configuring my FTP server of my server 2000 system.  I have a lot of users... but some of them i have need to have them use FTP services.  It seems anyone logging into ftp goes to the same folder.  I woul dlike to assign them a particular folder.

so i went to IIS   added a new ftp site... named it user's name and followed through... I can not start it, and still find that when that user logs on to the machine using FTP   he goes to the administrator's default folder...

what am i doing wrong?

also, to get the nonmenclature right,,,,, do i have an FTP server   by virtue of my Wondows 2000 server...or do some peoplehave a  dedicated FTP server.?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22640537
Yes - you have an ftp server.
Don't think you will be able to change their start folders though - ftp wouldn't carry the information necessary.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22640746
Configure the FTP site to use c:\inetpub\ftproot or similar
Create subfolders for each user matching their %username% in c:\inetpub\ftproot
IIS/FTP server will automatically use the c:\inetpub\ftproot\%username% as start directory when the user log on

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/IIS3/iischp9.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 22640845
Henjoh,
that worked...thank you        
 but still need a little help...
i have certain clients who drop their Quickbooks files on my FTP sie. So now i can give them restricted access to only their info, rather then just allowing them to see other clients files.

but i would like to change the default folder which is home to that one user.
For instance.... i have a quickbooks folder off the G drive... with a subfolder for each client  Adam, paul, ringo. and george...
I woul dlike adam to log on to my ftp using his name... and be brought to his folder.   G:\shared Stuff\Adam

C:\Inetpub\ftproot.... you directed me to create a user folder here... I did, it works. i can see the folder i created " adam"  ( using my computer) but it is not visible through IIS.
I have tested your previous statement, and see that if i place4 a file in the folder you directed me to make, it is visible the FTP user... but how can i change the path of that folder.    
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22641062
In that case, just change the FTP home directory to be 'G:\shared stuff'
As you have subfolders for each user in that folder, it will give adam the start directory of G:\shared stuff\adam
For users not having a subfolder created will get the parent folder as start folder. To prevent the users from storing files in parent folder, configure NTFS-permissions so the folder is readonly.

To see the folders in IIS manager, create a 'virtual directory' by right-click on FTP-site and choose New->'Virtual directory'. By doing so, you're asked to specify the physical path for the directory.
If using virtual directories, you can leave the FTP-root in c:\inetpub\ftproot (or whereever its located) and create the virtual directory /adam to point on g:\shared stuff\adam
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22641490
Neat - learnt something myself there
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 22641557
keith,

by far.... that is the strength of this community.....

i am so not a tech    but enamored by the information.

and i am going to stay with this... till it works.

I'll report back
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 22641718
ok guys lets go slow......
I got it working.... but i just need some fortification in what i did and y it works..

firstly,   Any user of this computer can log on to its ftp server&&they will be taken to the default administrators folder.
However, if there is a subfolders name identical to the user in the  default  folder, then that user will be logged into that folder.  This requires no configuration.
To change this, I simply right click on IIS and create a new virtual directory. And here I may specify the path, for any user, to any folder I wish.    And now it will be visible under the default site as shown in  computer management section  of IIS&

I think this is exactly correct& so any corrections to what I wrote would be so appreciated&

I think I learned boys..:)
 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22642037
Yes, it works as said automatically that way when FTP server find the username as folder or virtual directory in the root of the FTP site.

As the main target for the FTP access is the subfolders in G:\shared stuff, it will simplify configuration if changing the home directory of the site to be G:\shared stuff
If you also want to have FTP-access to administrator's folder normally located in another location, create a virtual directory for /administrator and point it to his physical folder.

As stated in technet-link I posted above (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/IIS3/iischp9.mspx?mfr=true), the home-functionality we've discussed requires physical directory and shall not work with virtual directories. This was propably true in IIS3, but it worked when I tested it in IIS6 and take it as a improved functionality in later versions.
As always nead to get a newer book to get currernt documentation...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 31503018
right on the money
0