?
Solved

how to set up your own web server

Posted on 2008-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
i have window xp sp2 and iis6 manager install but i can't host it on my machince i got front page ext install too and it doesn't work it doesn't see my computer as a web server or anything so my question is how do i do this. can anyone help me stepp by step. thanks.asp.net 2.0
0
Comment
Question by:StewSupport
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22640611
maybe you have a name problem, have you tried to access your "server" by ip? something like:

http://192.168.0.20/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22640774
no its not that i cant even set it up firstnot that far yet. i went to window and add components right, then i go there and add iis and frontpage extenstion and world wide web. then where do i go next?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 22641538
Start > Run > Inetmgr

Click on Default Website and under properties set the HomeDirectory of your website. Then Right Click on your pages within IIS manager and hit Browse to test your pages.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22643318
i dont see anything at all when i go to the iis screen.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22643585
stew,

it means yr iis is disconnected, ok do one thing right click to that iis and select connect to computer and that screen type localhost and try .. attaching sample document for your help

after that Click on Default Website and under properties set the HomeDirectory of your website. Then Right Click on your pages within IIS manager and hit Browse to test your pages.

test.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 22650417
this is what it says when i type in local host or my pc name. the specified service does not exist as an installed service.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gyanendra Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 22656898
it means either your iis service is not start or problem in iis installtion ...

ok go to run-> type services.msc and start iis service and try
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 31503019
iis 6 can't be installed on xp. you could run iis6 manager
0