Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to create game like Diablo in Java?

Posted on 2008-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello experts :-)

I have an idea for a mmorpg game.

I want to create engine (similiar to the one from Diablo) for it and am thinking which programming language I should use.

I know that C++ is the most obvious choice but I would like my game to work fine both on Windows and Linux.

I read a lot about how great java is but haven't found even ONE example of game written in Java which would be even close to Diablo.

Do u know any game with nice graphics written in Java?
Is it possible?

Thank u very much

panJames
0
Comment
Question by:panJames
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 1350 total points
ID: 22641212
it has no top-notch graphics, but runescape is written in java (its an mmorpg)
http://www.runescape.com

here you have a list of game engines, open source, free closed source and commercial
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_game_engines
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:trigger-happy
trigger-happy earned 150 total points
ID: 22643658
It is definitely possible to create a diablo-like game in java, but you will have to contend with java's performance issues (it's big, bloated and runs slower than a C++ equivalent). Java aside, it's still possible to make the game work for both linux and windows using C++ if you have the right engine, tools and coding methods :)

--trigger-happy
0