Solved

Firefox Print to Acrobat only gives landscape pages

Posted on 2008-10-04
8
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
When I choose to print a web page I'm browsing, selecting the Adobe Acrobat printer, the output is always in Landscape mode and not in Portrait mode -- which is what I want.

Doing the same print-to-Acrobat using IE7 does not have the same problem -- it prints in portrait mode with no difficulty.  This leads me to suspect that this is a Firefox problem rather than an Acrobat problem.

Can someone here tell me how to make the default print mode in Firefox be Portrait?  Thanks.

Bill Johnson
0
Comment
Question by:billinshermanoaks
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dpbohr
ID: 22641154
I want to know, what version of Firefox and Adobe Acrobat are you using?  I am currently using Firefox 3.03 and Adobe Acrobat 8 and Firefox has no problem switching between Portrait and Landscape.  If you are using an older version of Adobe Acrobat, you may want to make sure you have downloaded and installed any updates for it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22641185
Hello billinshermanoaks,

1. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

2. If no joy, the Acrobat Addin for Firefox maybe wrong.  Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If the problem goes away, delete the Acrobat addon and then reinstall Acrobat.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:billinshermanoaks
ID: 22641657
war1:  I reset, as you suggested, the IE settings.  This had no effect on my FireFox performance.  The IE performance is still fine;  the FireFox problem remains.

dpborh:  I'm using FireFox 3.0.3 and Adobe Acrobat 8.  


Bill Johnson
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22642095
Bill, did you disable the addons and test?  Reinstall Adobe Acrobat?
0
 

Author Comment

by:billinshermanoaks
ID: 22642259
I did disable the add-ons.  I'm not planning on re-installing Acrobat as that is not the problem.  Acrobat works fine with IE and with every other program on my computer *except* FireFox.  FireFox is the problem, not IE (why did you want me to reset IE, anyway?) and not Acrobat.

In Acrobat, I didn't have any Adobe-related add-ons to disable.


Bill
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 250 total points
ID: 22642263
billinshermanoaks,

Have you double checked in Firefox? Go To File->Page Setup and confirm that Portrait is chosen. You can also check the Shrink To Fit options, that might help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:billinshermanoaks
ID: 31503024
Thanks!  That's what it took.  Turns out my problem in FireFox had nothing to do with either Acrobat or IE.  I appreciate the swift and highly cogent advice.


Bill
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22644813
Glad it's working Bill.  Thanks.
0