Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Install Error

Posted on 2008-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I am having a bit of trouble getting my Wordpress Install to work I have created the database and I have modified the config.php file to correspond with the database settings and then I go to the install from the web browser and it gives me this error

Fatal error: Call to undefined function site_url() in /home/bbbenefi/public_html/articles/wp-includes/script-loader.php on line 208.

I do not have a Fastascio Option with my cPanel Hosting account.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:CompTeck2255
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 1000 total points
ID: 22642861
Wordpress is very easy to install unless you do something in the wrong order,  or something. Can you try deleting all the tables in the DB that wordpress added to your db when you installed it and try again, with the correct config file?
Also, another possibility is that when you downloaded WP onto your computer to upload to your web server, if you changed the place where you saved it to, or saved it with a different name, it might mess up the installation.  So see if you can delete all the files and start again, (after you delete all of the db tables). I did that once!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 1000 total points
ID: 22644001
I thought of something else that might have happened to cause this error. Check to be sure that there is a file called link-template.php in your wp-includes folder. That is where the function is defined.
Sometimes when you upload a large group of files to a web server all at once, one gets missed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticamusic earned 1000 total points
ID: 22700459
Hi ..

Please make sure that you have renamed wp-config-sample.php file to wp-config.php and  you have changed its following section of code...

// ** MySQL settings ** //
define('DB_NAME', 'wordpress');    // The name of the database
define('DB_USER', 'root');     // Your MySQL username
define('DB_PASSWORD', 'yourpasswordhere'); // ...and password
define('DB_HOST', 'localhost');    // 99% chance you won't need to change this value
define('DB_CHARSET', 'utf8');
define('DB_COLLATE', '');

and


// You can have multiple installations in one database if you give each a unique prefix
$table_prefix  = 'wp_';   // Only numbers, letters, and underscores please!



and one thing more... make sure your .htaccess file have the right code...

# BEGIN WordPress
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /wordpressfolder/
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /wordpressfolder/index.php [L]
</IfModule>

# END WordPress





note that wordpressfolder is the folder where you have installed your wordpress




Try this....

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CompTeck2255
ID: 31503037
Hey,

Thanks for the help on this one guys great help. Sorry I haven't replied in ages I have been tied up with things.
0