?
Solved

Sync PDA with exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
i try to sync a PDA with ner exchange 2007 and got 0x80072f17 error code
please advise
0
Comment
Question by:YuvalGershy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hulent
ID: 22640999
What type of phone is it?  What OS and what version is it?  How are you trying to sync.  It seems that error 0x80072f17 is a digital certificate error.  I may be able to help.  You could try syncing without SSL enabled.  If that works then it is truly a digital cert error.

http://www.pocketpcfaq.com/faqs/activesync/exchange_errors.php
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cavinlim
ID: 22641015
are you using local CA or you purchase Public Certificates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:YuvalGershy
ID: 22641035
i use a local CA
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cavinlim
ID: 22641070
have the certificate been install on the PDA? as you need 2 certificate to work on this.
one is the RootCertificate and OWA Certificates.

Once you install both cert in your PC, and access OWA is that prompt for cert error?
Or direct go to the logon pages where the certificate been trusted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:YuvalGershy
ID: 22641178
i create domain cer and install it on my PDA and on my exchange server
what 2 cer i need?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cavinlim earned 2000 total points
ID: 22641198
have you test the 2cert in your PC (workstation)?

Without install the 2 certificate when you access OWA is will prompt for certificate warning.
Once you install it should not prompt for the cert errror.
By this way you can confirm whether the cert is working or not.

Once is working you just need to install the RootCert (Domain cert) and Exchange Cert (mail.xxxx.com) into your PDA and try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YuvalGershy
ID: 22641469
Lets say that i want to do everithing egain
can you send me detailed instructons to sync PDA with exchange 2007 include creating cer on windows 2008 domain server ?
0