Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it ok to delete the IIS log files in C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles\W3SVC1?

Posted on 2008-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
27,519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is it ok to delete IIS log files on  C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles\W3SVC1?  I am using IIS 6.0 on a Windows 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:digraj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hulent
ID: 22641008
Yes, it is OK.  I would recommend saving the log files in a zip folder for archiving but here is the link to Microsoft on how to do so:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 2000 total points
ID: 22641816
Yes. It's perfectly fine to delete them. IIS will just create a new file. Unless you want to save the logs for future use, there's no reason to save them as mentioned above.
You can also delete the log files in every other folder that starts with W3SVC without any negative effects. IIS will create a folder for every site you create of have created in the past. Make sure you don't delete the folder though, just the files inside.
I'm sure your deleting these to recover disk space (logs can get BIG depending on settings!).
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:digraj
ID: 22641964
Pugglewuggle - do you konw if there is a setting in IIS that enables you to configure how many days to keep logs for?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hulent
ID: 22642130
If you right-click on any of the websites and click properties it will take you to the Web sites tab.  On that tab, in the lower part it will have a button that says Properties.  Click that!  It should have everything you need there.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22642195
Unfortunately there is not in IIS 6.0. :(
Just clear them out every once in a while if you need to. :)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22642198
Yes, it does give you every way to configure logging - except for the time period to retain them. They must be deleted manually.
0