Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I use a wireless router/modem intended to work with a PSTN line, with an ISDN one?

Posted on 2008-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Yesterday I bought a new laptop and, filled with excitement, I forgot to specify to the salesman at the store, that the wireless router/modem I needed in order to share my ADSL internet connection between my desktop and my laptop, should be compatible with the ISDN telephone line that I own.  Consequently, he proposed me the LevelOne WBR 3460A (PSTN) wireless router/modem instead of the 3460B (ISDN) version that I should have bought.

So, I was wondering if there is any way that I can still make a use out of it, without throwing it away...

Maybe there is an extension I could use or something?

Please help me if you know any possible solutions.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:G-Mis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Carol Chisholm earned 1500 total points
ID: 22641227
Not possible. PSTN is analog and ISDN is digital. Sell it on E-Bay?
0
 

Author Comment

by:G-Mis
ID: 22641234
I guess so :(

Thanks for your quick reply.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22641280
Why can't you return or exchange it?  It is not just your fault, sales people need to qualitfy the needs of their customer and sell them correct gear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:G-Mis
ID: 22641296
Yeah, you 're right, I 'll give it a shot.
0