Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

script to export Username to a CSV format from AD

Posted on 2008-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
MY AD is having almost 25,000 users in different departments. I need the user name and password , display name and the department name from my Active directory, I need to export to a .csv format . Later i need to import to windows live (for -email creation)

Can anyone come up with a script  or tool which will allow me to export a list of user name, password , display name and Department from my AD to a .csv format
0
Comment
Question by:mishalk
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22641385
Password?????
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 750 total points
ID: 22641482
Password can't be exported because it's encrypted.

Use CSVDE-command like below. Any attribute listed in -r parameter must match and if using displayname=* means that it cannot be empty.
If you want the usenrame@domain instead of just username, replace the attribute samaccountname in -l parameter with userprincipalname.

C:\>csvde -f export.csv -r "(&(objectclass=user)(samaccountname=*)(displayname=*))" -l "samaccountname,displayname,department"

See csvde /? for help on the command.
0