[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I set up a  RAID1 array on PC with XP Pro

Posted on 2008-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an HP XW6400 w/ 2 500G SATA HDs.
Both are plugged and spinning
Only 1 HD shows up in Disk Management.
OS & Aps are installed.
Can I safely arrange a RAID1 array at this point ?

JM
0
Comment
Question by:jjmontc
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jjmontc
ID: 22641352
Can anyone addres this question
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 22641381
It sounds like you are already using hardware RAID.  With a hardware RAID, Disk Management will only show one drive
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 22641391
Agreed - while XP can support software RAID1, if the PC has a RAID controller, then its best to use hardware RAID.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 22641458
It is able to do software raid 0. Raid 1 only if you illegally patch system files.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bertgeysels
bertgeysels earned 500 total points
ID: 22685883
The HP XW6400 has an intergrated SATA raid controller.
It looks like there is already a hardware RAID. Normally Just check the size of the disk showing in disk management. If the size is 1000GB, then you have RAID 0. If one disk fails, you loose everything on the disks. If the size is 500 GB, then you have RAID 1 and you are protected against a harddisk failure.
During the boot, you should see the option to configure/view the RAID controller.
0