Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I reinstall Windows XP professional and keep my applications and data?

Posted on 2008-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I ruined machine.config which comes with Microsoft Net.Framework. I also have other OS problems on my machine, Can I reinstall Windows XP Professional without having to re-install all my applications or disrupt my data?
0
Comment
Question by:tariqanis
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rondawel earned 1500 total points
ID: 22641413
Yes, you can.
Boot from your XP CD and perfom a repair install. All your data and applications should remain unchanged.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robbals
ID: 22641421
If you just reinstall, data is not touched....programs are lost. (installation folders will stay but most of the programs will not run anymore...as they don't have registry keys and or dll's in operating system folders anymore)

During re-installation....DO NOT REMOVE YOUR EXISTING PARTITION !!!! Otherwise you'll loose data to!

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robbals
ID: 22641431
Ok, good suggestion from rondawel....try this first....but with several os's installed...hmmm, tricky... :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22641438
To add to the above, about XP repair install:  This is a very good page on how to perform an XP Repair Install, which will preserve your data and programs:

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22641678
One additional note: The XP Pro CD should have SP incorporated that is installed on PC. If you need to slipstream a SP, nLite is the easiest method. http://www.nliteos.com/guide/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tariqanis
ID: 22644407
Thank you all
0