Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISO FILES - EXPLANATION & HOW TO OPEN

Posted on 2008-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have received a number of files with the .iso extension.
What is a .iso file ?
How do I open/use a .iso file ?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
StrongBad_Rules earned 1500 total points
ID: 22641524
ISO is a CD or DVD image.  You use a program like:
http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm
to burn those images to a CD and then you can work with them.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22641547
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snake-ee
ID: 22642742
You can use a software called PowerISO to open or extract a CD image
http://www.poweriso.com/ 

How it works
http://www.poweriso.com/faq.htm

Hope this helps !!
0