Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linksys router settings for airport express

Posted on 2008-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
cannot get link sys router to locate airport express in order to listen to itunes over stereo
0
Comment
Question by:lalummus
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Grizzly072000 earned 1336 total points
ID: 22641530
See http://vafer.org/blog/20050325123121. It works for a Linksys WRT54G. What's yours?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Grizzly072000
Grizzly072000 earned 1336 total points
ID: 22641534
Linksys WRT54g, AirPort Express, and iTunes  might be even better
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22641540
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 664 total points
ID: 25107791
Most-likely the Airport is set to use 5GHz while the Linksys is 2.4GHz-only.
0