Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New PC build does not power up

Posted on 2008-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have just attempted my first PC build.
All components are new and reasonably high spec.
CPU - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
MOTHERBOARD - Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS4
RAM - 8gb (4x 2gb) G.Skill PQ Series PC-6400 DDR2
GRAPHICS CARD - Palit GeForce 9800 GT
POWER SUPPLY - Tagan TG-800-U33 Force II v2 800watt
HARD DRIVE #1 - Seagate Barracuda 750gb w/32mb cache
HARD DRIVE #2 - Seagate Barracuda 500gb w/32mb cache
CPU Cooler: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro Skt 775 CPU Cooler PWM
I have connected all components, but when I switched on the power for the first time there was no response at all.
I have tried a different power cable, and also another power unit taken from an old PC. Same result.
I have checked and double checked that I have plugged the power switch cable from the front panel in the right terminal on the motherboard.
I have tried pressing the power button on the motherboard.
I cannot think of what to do next.
Does anyone have any suggestions for troubleshooting procedures that might help?
0
Comment
Question by:jollipop
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 400 total points
ID: 22641782
Mobo mounted on standoffs? Any extra standoffs contacting bottom of mobo? Aux 12VDC power plug (8 pin) connected?

Disconnect all drives (power and signal cables). Remove all cards except video card. Disconnect external devices except monitor and keyboard. Disconnect front panel power switch and use switch (button) on mobo.

If still no boot, remove motherboard from case and palce on shipping foam or a piece of cardboard. Install video card, connect PSU, monitor, and keyboard. Boot bare system. Note: You should have done this to start with before installing components in case.

In the future, I recommend you assign higher point values to non-trivial questions. I and many others really don't need the points, it is a matter of respect for the unpaid experts here. Remember, the ones who really don't need points are the ones you may want answering your questions.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 100 total points
ID: 22644156
>> I have tried a different power cable, and also another power unit taken from an old PC. Same result.

Since it is the same result, then i will bring the new power unit to test it in the old PC. if works fine, then i will bring the motherboard to the old PC and test it out again.

In this case, i would suspect the cable you plug in from the casing to the motherboard (those sound and power button cable) is either connected wrongly or not tightly .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jollipop
ID: 22644882
Many thanks for these comments.

I have accepted both as solutions, as I was asking for ways to troubleshoot, and they both provided me with this.

In the end, it turned out to be the absence of standoffs - my manual did not mention them, and so the motherboard must have been shorting on the metal case.

Sorry for the low points score - I am fairly new to this forum, and have not yet gauged what counts as difficult or easy.
0