Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Notify when local servers go down

Posted on 2008-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am looking for a free application to run on one of my servers,  That will ping all the other servers on the network, and if it finds that one is not responding , it sends an email to me.   Now there is one catch I would like to find a free application to do this, does anyone have any ideas ?



0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
ID: 22642101
Take a look at nagios.  
http://www.nagios.org/

I use it for servers and services.  

There are others out there too.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=open+source+system+monitoring&btnG=Search

I've read some good things about ZENOSS and OPENsmart.


0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 22644733
Hi,

Please check out the below applications;

Caicai                      caicai.sourceforge.net
IPMonitor                www.solarwinds.com/products/ipmonitor/
BigBrother              www.bb4.com      For *NIX based machines
BigSister                      www.bigsister.ch      For *NIX based machines
Hobbit                      hobbitmon.sourceforge.net      For *NIX based machines
Hyperic HQ              www.hyperic.com      LAMP based NMS

There are many other applications. Please do let me know if none suits your needs.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
ID: 22652648
Another good one is Zenoss.
http://www.zenoss.com/community/
This is all done via SNMP and it's relatively easy to set up.
0