Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sm bus controller

Posted on 2008-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
where can I download it for an asus a8n-sli deluxe motherboard and win xp pro operating system?
0
Comment
Question by:rahwonder
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dassey earned 1000 total points
ID: 22641962
Drivers for this MoBo
http://support.asus.com/download/download_item.aspx?model=A8N-SLI%20Premium

You need the Chipset for the SM Bus.
Pretty sure its the nVida chipset
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 22641976
That is a part of the nVidia chipset drivers.
http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/utils/nvidia/MakeDisk_V665.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahwonder
ID: 22651615
ok
0