Solved

PHP, Joomla BackAdmin, IE7, Chrome, www.4colordesign.com ERROR of rights

Posted on 2008-10-04
4
967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am getting error while I click on Section in back admin.

JFolder::files: Path is not a folder /home/coldsg99/public_html/images/stories/

Warning: is_dir(): Stat failed for /home/coldsg99/public_html/images/stories/ (errno=13 - Permission denied) in /home/coldsg99/public_html/libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 385

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/coldsg99/public_html/libraries/joomla/html/html/list.php on line 62

I have given rights to the respected file in the directory. I have also directory in the image/ directory. I am confused and urgent help will be welcome verymuch.

Atul
0
Comment
Question by:atulmodi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:adrian_brooks
ID: 22641924
Hello Atul,

I don't really know that much about the inner workings of Joomla, but according to your error messages, it appears that file and/or directory permissions are still blocking access to read directory contents.

Is this site hosted on a windows server or a unix flavored server like Linux, FreeBSD and such?

As for the foreach error you're getting. A proper usage of a foreach statement is as follows;
foreach($some_array as $key => $val)
{
  echo $key." = ".$val."<br />";
}

or alternatively, you could just use the value and skip using the key value as such;
foreach($some_array as $val)
{
  echo $val."<br />";
}

but you must ALWAYS supply a valid array variable for the foreach to iterate through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atulmodi
ID: 22641994
Hi Adrian,

Thanks for promptness from your end. But this is not the answer I was looking at it.

As you can see the site is up and running and things are fine, but when this things are not working than it upsets.

Actually do you think I would have not look into the rights issue of the site. I did already look into this.

The site is hosted on the Linux server, so I have already given rights but don't know. I have to check with my team of programmers on the Monday Morning, but till than I want to get this things fixed. Actually I have few things to get finished before that.

If further or any other help from anyone is there than the answer is welcome.

Now I am getting this error which I am pasting below.

----------------------
Hi,

Can anyone help I am always getting error of this at few places in the backroom of Catalyst Joomla from RocketTheme installation.

Warning: is_dir(): Stat failed for /home/coldsg99/public_html/images/stories (errno=13 - Permission denied) in /home/coldsg99/public_html/libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 385


Folder::files: Path is not a folder /home/coldsg99/public_html/images/M_images
JFolder::files: Path is not a folder /home/coldsg99/public_html/images/M_images
JFolder::files: Path is not a folder /home/coldsg99/public_html/images/M_images
JFolder::files: Path is not a folder /home/coldsg99/public_html/images/M_images
JFolder::files: Path is not a folder /home/coldsg99/public_html/images/M_images
JFolder::files: Path is not a folder /home/coldsg99/public_html/images/M_images

Why so?

Atul
www.4colordesign.com

Few other are pasted below.
When we go to Article and tries to upload stuff.

I have already given rights to the website to respective directories but than also this I am getting.


Warning: is_dir(): Stat failed for /home/coldsg99/public_html/images/stories (errno=13 - Permission denied) in /home/coldsg99/public_html/libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 442

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/coldsg99/public_html/administrator/components/com_media/models/manager.php on line 75
 Directory /up InsertCancel  


Warning: is_dir(): Stat failed for /home/coldsg99/public_html/images/stories (errno=13 - Permission denied) in /home/coldsg99/public_html/libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 385

Warning: is_dir(): Stat failed for /home/coldsg99/public_html/images/stories (errno=13 - Permission denied) in /home/coldsg99/public_html/libraries/joomla/filesystem/folder.php on line 442
No Images  
----------------------------------
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wickedpassion earned 300 total points
ID: 22644037
A better piece of advice would to contact James S at Rocket Theme (assuming you have an account!!) via PM, I have searched RT forums and it seems someone else has asked this question too, but it remains unanswered.

Usually if I do not receive an answer by the traditional means a personal message will generally get a reply.

Link to James S

http://www.rockettheme.com/option,com_smf/Itemid,190/action,profile/u,13533/

If you are not a member let me know and I post it myself!

0
 

Author Comment

by:atulmodi
ID: 22644142
Thanks I am member of this group.

I have sent him query, I will see if I get the reply or not.
I will update you over this.

Atul
0