[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSIS problem:  File System task (delete file) does not run on remote machine

Posted on 2008-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Greetings,

I created an SSIS package that does a number of things, the last task is to delete a file.  When I run the SSIS package from within MS SQL BI is runs fine and deletes the file off the server.   However, when I run the package using DTexecUI, on the same machine, the delete task does not execute.  The file never gets deleted on the remote server.  Just so you know, I do not have SQl database or integration services installed on this machine, I just have the Business Intelligence Studio installed.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Pharmica
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22641825
They will be running under different accounts for a start, so probably has something to do with how the different accounts have been set up.

Also if you are running 64 bit, then there are a couple of other issues... dtexec comes in 32 bit and 64 bit editions, dtexecui does not - in fact VS is not. So, might be having problems at that level as well. Are you running 64-bit ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pharmica
ID: 22641841
Actually, I am running it from a laptop, not 64-bit.  I am running both from the same laptop.  Once this goes into production, a server will run it nightly, but I need to see it work on my laptop first.  Should i try using dtexec instead of dtexecui on my laptop?

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1200 total points
ID: 22641884
Yes, would be best... But you still have different user profiles - SQL Server Agent is a service with own profile, SQL Server - again how / who you login as, VS - your user - so unless you have them all starting / setup to be "you" and you have admin / sysadmin with Windows authentication, then you could have a few different profiles running those jobs. Gets tricky like that...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 22828832
Pharmica can you verify whether you are using SQL Agent or not?
I don't know that using DTExecUI necessarily means that SQL Agent is involved.
 
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22830709
DTexecUI is the one you can use interatively... then there is DTEXEC (interestingly comes in both 32 and 64 bit flavours where as DTEXECUI is only 32 bit - I think)...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 22837435
In the old world (DTS), you generally used the UI version to assist in building the command line. I assume SSIS is the same.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22839640
@pharmica: you still out there ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pharmica
ID: 31503075
Sorry, I forgot to close this question.  You were right about the profiles.  After reviewing the account information, the services were running with an account that did not have rights.  Thanks for your help.
0