Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two problems: 1) All my income mails plain text 2) Outlook 2003 always exist with error on all clients

Posted on 2008-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Issue 1

System changes modes where all email received are plain text -- no HTML and for no reason it changes back to HTML.

Issue 2

For last 2 month always het an error message after clients exit Outlook 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:wouterkcs
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:placebo69a
ID: 22641848
Hi there!
Well, the first problem is easy enough to tackle. Simply click the Tools Menu, then choose Options, click the E-Mail Options button and in the Message handling area click to deselect  the Read all standard mail in plain text checkbox.
The second problem I could use more information on. What does the error message say exactly?
Let me know if this helps. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tonie16 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22641859
Hi,

Plain text messages receive could also be an anti-virus setting.

Please supply error message for no.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 22641981
pacebo,

The setings were set taht way as you stated.

Tonie,

I did turn off AVG email scanner -- will see iwhat happens.

Error message when exiting OUTLOOK
Source: Microsoft Office 11
Type: Error   Event ID: 1000
Faulting application outlook.exe, version 11.0.8217.0, stamp 480f95d9, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, stamp 00000000, debug? 0, fault address 0x00000101.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tonie16
ID: 22647850
Hi,

I feel my comment (22641859) helped wouterkcs into the correct direction, with Anti-Virus settings.
0