Solved

How do I connect my laptop to a print server

Posted on 2008-10-04
10
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I followed the instructions to set-up my DP-G310 print server to a wired computer.  I went to 192.68.0.10 and completed the set-up.  The wired computer prints fine.  However, I now want to connect my 2 laptops to be able to connect to the print server wirelessly.  How is this done.  I assume I have to go to the laptop and click on add printer...but what steps I need to do next is beyond me and the instructions do not cover this set-up.
0
Comment
Question by:pbo1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
Comment Utility
You will need to share your printer first.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
Comment Utility
its a dell 1100
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
Comment Utility
leegclystvale, the reason why I bought a print server (DLink) was so I could print at any time and not rely on the wired computer to be turned on..the link you provided is on how to share a printer over a network which I am familiar with, but lacks the flexibility I need.  Thank you though for the response...it is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi pbo1 - the way to do it is to install the printer manually on the laptops at first using a USB cable and then connect to the printer using the print server.
Generally this is done by creating a standard TCP/IP port to the print server.
Here is the manual to the DP-310G - it will tell you how to connect the machines to the printer on the print server. It's fairly straight forward. The connection method is the same on the laptops, except it's just going over the wireless connection.
BTW - you do have all of this going through a wireless router, right? Not just trying to connect to the print server?
ftp://ftp.dlink.com/Printserver/dpg310/Manual/DPG310_manual_300.zip
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
Comment Utility
Ok sorry. have ytou tried adding a printer on the laptop, and selecting network printer, then Select Connect to a printer on the internet or hone.office network and typing in http://192.168.0.10 ( I assume your question description has a typo 192.68.0.10!)
What happens if you do this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
leegclystyale - this usually works with newer printservers but the DP-G310 is an older model. There should be an included setup utility to connect to the print server OR you have to set it up manually using instructions.
Here is the D-Link product download page - I see there is a PS Admin utility AND a bunch of REALLY useful looking FAQs there.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
Comment Utility
Good info. Thanks Pugglewuggle
0