[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I reimport my Thunderbird folders

Posted on 2008-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My PC recently crashed.  Fortunately I backed up my files.  I reinstalled M Thunderbird and new folders were automatically created.  I have received several new emails under these new folders.  I want to import my old Thunderbird mail and contact folders from my backup disc to my current Thunderbird folders/profile.

How is this done and what folders/files do I need to re-import ?
0
Comment
Question by:pbo1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:WDJ98338
ID: 22641987
Thhanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WDJ98338
ID: 22641988
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WDJ98338
ID: 22641993
Thanks
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22641998
Hello pbo1,

Here is how to import your Thunderbird emails
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Thunderbird_:_FAQs_:_Migration

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 22642049
The link explains how to import non-Thunderbird mail into Thunderbird.  Unless I missed something it does not answer my 2 main questions:How do I import Thunderbird folders back into Thunderbird and what folders/files should I import ?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 22642239
pbo1,

This page helps
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_data_to_a_new_profile_-_Thunderbird

It's the Mail files you need, and don't forget your abook.mab files (address Books).  The page will detail for you.

One of the things you will need is to have Hidden files and folders displayed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pbo1
ID: 31503091
Worked good in the sense I was able to create a new profile and move my old mail into this new profile.  Still am unable to load the few days worth of mail from the profile that was created when my PC crashed, but  the main thing was I was able to get back my old mail.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22649261
pbo1,

How about just using the Profile Manager to open the short term profile, if there is not a lot of email, you can right click and select Save As
and then close TB, open the new profile and select File-Open Saved Message. Tedious but should get the job done.

Or if there are a LOT of messages you could use the Import/Export Tools add-on. It will give you the ability to Export entire folders if needed.  I would install the add-on to both profiles you wish to manage.

Remember, you can only have one TB profile Open at a time, so make sure you uncheck the Don't Ask at startup option when running the Profile Manager, this will give you faster access to it every time you need to open TB. Once you get the mail in the profile you desire, then you can recheck that option and it will open the last profile that you chose automatically.
0