Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clicking a link in a search engine redirects me to spam websites

Posted on 2008-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Every time I click a link after using google a new tab opens up to random spam-related websites. No matter how many times I click the links they just keep opening up new tabs and will not let me access the webpage I want. I've run spybot and it finds nothing. I then ran Fixwareout and AVG 8.0 and they found nothing either. I just installed Hijack This and here is my report:

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 12:21:53 PM, on 10/4/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\WLTRYSVC.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\bcmwltry.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXPPS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\quickset.exe
C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\WLTRAY.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\1159861874\ee\AOLSoftware.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
C:\Program Files\Lexmark 1200 Series\lxczbmgr.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Comcast\Desktop Doctor\bin\sprtcmd.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgtray.exe
C:\Program Files\ComcastUI\Universal Installer\uinstaller.exe
C:\Program Files\Lexmark 1200 Series\lxczbmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Apoint\HidFind.exe
C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apntex.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\NICCONFIGSVC.exe
c:\Program Files\Common Files\Protexis\License Service\PsiService_2.exe
C:\Program Files\Comcast\Desktop Doctor\bin\sprtsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgwdsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgrsx.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgemc.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jucheck.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunes.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://safesearch.cyberdefender.com/smallsearch.html
O2 - BHO: &Research - {037C7B8A-151A-49E6-BAED-CC05FCB50328} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\winsrc.dll
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: WormRadar.com IESiteBlocker.NavFilter - {3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG8\avgssie.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: AVG Security Toolbar - {A057A204-BACC-4D26-9990-79A187E2698E} - C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\AVGTOO~1.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: AVG Security Toolbar - {A057A204-BACC-4D26-9990-79A187E2698E} - C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\AVGTOO~1.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BluetoothAuthenticationAgent] rundll32.exe bthprops.cpl,,BluetoothAuthenticationAgent
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Dell QuickSet] C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\quickset.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AdaptecDirectCD] "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Broadcom Wireless Manager UI] C:\WINDOWS\system32\WLTRAY.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Apoint] C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HostManager] C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\1159861874\ee\AOLSoftware.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IPHSend] C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\IPHSend\IPHSend.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Google Desktop Search] "C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Lexmark 1200 Series] "C:\Program Files\Lexmark 1200 Series\lxczbmgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickFinder Scheduler] "c:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office X4\Programs\QFSCHD140.EXE"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ddoctorv2] "C:\Program Files\Comcast\Desktop Doctor\bin\sprtcmd.exe" /P ddoctorv2
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG8_TRAY] C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgtray.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Aim6] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\Launch\AOLLaunch.exe" /d locale=en-US ee://aol/imApp
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Universal Installer] "C:\Program Files\ComcastUI\Universal Installer\uinstaller.exe" /fromrun /starthidden
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [81773165582636438634997908286216] C:\Program Files\Antivirus 2009\av2009.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ieupdate] "C:\WINDOWS\system32\ieexplorer32.exe"
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open with WordPerfect - c:\Program Files\Corel\WordPerfect Office X4\Programs\WPLauncher.hta
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: PartyPoker.net - {F4430FE8-2638-42e5-B849-800749B94EED} - C:\Program Files\PartyGaming.Net\PartyPokerNet\RunPF.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: PartyPoker.net - {F4430FE8-2638-42e5-B849-800749B94EED} - C:\Program Files\PartyGaming.Net\PartyPokerNet\RunPF.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O18 - Protocol: linkscanner - {F274614C-63F8-47D5-A4D1-FBDDE494F8D1} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG8\avgpp.dll
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: C:\PROGRA~1\Google\GOOGLE~2\GOEC62~1.DLL,avgrsstx.dll
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: AVG Free8 E-mail Scanner (avg8emc) - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgemc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG Free8 WatchDog (avg8wd) - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgwdsvc.exe
O23 - Service: GoogleDesktopManager - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: LexBce Server (LexBceS) - Lexmark International, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
O23 - Service: NICCONFIGSVC - Dell Inc. - C:\Program Files\Dell\QuickSet\NICCONFIGSVC.exe
O23 - Service: Protexis Licensing V2 (PSI_SVC_2) - Protexis Inc. - c:\Program Files\Common Files\Protexis\License Service\PsiService_2.exe
O23 - Service: SupportSoft Sprocket Service (ddoctorv2) (sprtsvc_ddoctorv2) - SupportSoft, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Comcast\Desktop Doctor\bin\sprtsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Dell Wireless WLAN Tray Service (wltrysvc) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\WLTRYSVC.EXE

--
End of file - 7553 bytes


Please Help! Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:baggy751
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 22642077

known malware with this behavior:
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [81773165582636438634997908286216] C:\Program Files\Antivirus 2009\av2009.exe

details how to remove it:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/malware-removal/uninstall-antivirus-2009
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 22642466
These look bad:

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://safesearch.cyberdefender.com/smallsearch.html
O2 - BHO: &Research - {037C7B8A-151A-49E6-BAED-CC05FCB50328} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\winsrc.dll
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [81773165582636438634997908286216] C:\Program Files\Antivirus 2009\av2009.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ieupdate] "C:\WINDOWS\system32\ieexplorer32.exe"

I would recommend scanning with Malwarebytes' Antimalware:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Download the trial version, update it fully, then click on "Perform a quick scan".  Show results then click on "remove selected". Post the log here.

I would also run Smitfraudfix:

http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php

Run option 2 in safe mode.  Post the log.

If you still have problems after that, download and run SDFix:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/files/sdfix.php

It would also be a good idea to reset your hosts file:

http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

Good luck!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:baggy751
ID: 22642480
I keep trying to download MBAM but my browser won't allow me access to the webpage. It says: Though the site seems valid, the browser was unable to establish a connection. Is there any way I can get someone to send me the file by email?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22642511
If you are behind a router, try booting to "safe-mode with networking" (f8 at startup).

Otherwise, try the Smitfraudfix download.

Or try this:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/rogueremover.php

Also, have you tried running Internet Explorer without add-ons? (Start-programs-accessories-system tools-Internet Explorer (No Add-Ons))

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22642616
SDFix as already suggested as there's an SDBot entry that smitfraudfix may not remove, you have lots of good tools to choose from there, MBAM is also a good one.

Download SDFix and save it to your desktop.(either one below)
http://downloads.andymanchesta.com/RemovalTools/SDFix.zip
http://downloads.andymanchesta.com/RemovalTools/SDFix.exe

Double click SDFix and it will extract the files to %systemdrive%
(Drive that contains the Windows Directory, typically C:\SDFix)

Please then reboot your computer in Safe Mode by doing the following :
* Restart your computer
* After hearing your computer beep once during startup, but before the Windows icon appears, tap the F8 key continually;
*  Instead of Windows loading as normal, a menu with options should appear;
*  Select the first option, to run Windows in Safe Mode, then press "Enter".
*  Choose your usual account.
*  Open the extracted folder and double click "RunThis.bat" to start the script.
*  Type "Y" to begin the script.
*  It will remove the Trojan Services then make some repairs to the registry and prompt you to press any key to Reboot.
*  Press any Key and it will restart the PC.
*  Your system will take longer that normal to restart as the fixtool will be running and removing files.
*  When the desktop loads the Fixtool will complete the removal and display "Finished", then press any key to end the script and load your desktop icons.
*  Finally open the SDFix folder on your desktop and attach the "Report.txt" back

If needed: How to use SDFix.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic131299.html 
 
0