Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vlan Routing

Posted on 2008-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do you route 2 different vlans on a cisco 2960g switch, which I believe is a layer 2 switch?
0
Comment
Question by:ssherman77
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
valheru_m earned 500 total points
ID: 22642227
Layer 2 switches can't route.  If you want to route you need a layer 3 aware switch or a separate router.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pugglewuggle
Pugglewuggle earned 500 total points
ID: 22642307
This is correct. You need a router or an L3 switch like the Cisco 3550 or 3560 series or above.
If you use a router, you will need to setup subinterfaces on top of the physical interface and give them 802.1q encapsulation and appropriate VLAN ID designation.
Let me know if you have any questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssherman77
ID: 22701617
Thank you for your help!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssherman77
ID: 22701636
thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22703530
While there was no solution per se as that switch cannot do what was asked, we did inform the asker of this and gave him equipment that would work. Thus, I think the points should be split between valheru and I.
0