[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

disable logon--go directly to desktop

Posted on 2008-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'd like to go directly to my desktop when I boot up and bypass the user screen.  I understand the security implications.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mah56j
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22642379
The first thing to try is this:  removing the check mark next to Use the Welcome Screen in Control Panel -> User Accounts -> Change the way Users logon or off.  If that doesn't do it, see this MSKB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315231
How to Enable Automatic Logon in Windows

You can also:  go to Start -> in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu -> type CONTROL USERPASSWORDS2 and click OK -> Select the account you want to use and remove the check from the "Users must enter a password" checkbox.

And, if you have only one user on the machine with no password, are not on a domain, then you can follow this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;282866
HOW TO: Automatically Log On a User Account in Windows XP
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 22642380
Use Autologon from Microsoft Sysinternals - this allows you to enable and disable autologon http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963905.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22642397
AutoLogon is much simpler, install it, run it, enter username/password, job done
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mah56j
ID: 31503103
thanks very much.  
0