Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to view open connections and/or bandwidth usage going through an ASA 5505?

Posted on 2008-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am experiencing high latency on my ASA 5505, I want to see the connection statistics or nat table, or bandwidth usage, something that will help me determine the issue. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Keeran Networks
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
ID: 22642463
That router should have something called "History Metrics" which allows you to log stats and view them in increments such as 10 mins, 60 mins, 1 day, etc.

Set up QOS to solve those latency issues.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa72/configuration/guide/qos.html

And raptorjb details the process in another thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Software_Firewalls/Enterprise_Firewalls/Cisco_PIX_Firewall/Q_23492917.html

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 2000 total points
ID: 22642498
Hello! First off... the ASA isn't a rotuer, it's a firewall/security appliance that can route (although internet protocols such as BGP are absent).
QoS won't solve all your problems... the first thing to do is find out what the heck's going on.
If you go to Firewall Dashboard of the ASDM you can list data in several different ways (you can make pie graphs based on packets and bytes and the other graphs list current traffic rates. The graphs will give you an idea of what type of traffic is passing through the ASA. Another way to get advanced results is to use the monitoring tools on the monitoring tab.
BTW - what's your CPU and Memory % at on the Device Dashboard?
Cheers! Check out the screenshots to see what to click on to see the different dashboards.

Untitled.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Keeran Networks
ID: 31503104
thnaks buddy!
0