Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you manage lots of Photoshop Actions?

Posted on 2008-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-02
Hi guys,

I have several hundred Actions, and I've placed them in my C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS3\Presets\Actions folder

When I am in Photoshop and am in the Actions palette and click the little arrow at the right so I can load an action,  they are listed there but I can't see them all (only can see up to the letter "i".  There is no arrow at the bottom or any way I can find to scroll through more pages of Actions.

I read another post here and someone section making custom groups or sets, but I can't figure out how to do this. The menu listing of actions is just a listing,  I can't drag any of those around.


Any help with this would be appreciated.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vas
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
thinkwelldesigns earned 1000 total points
ID: 22642549
A number of questions here. I'll try to get to them all.
First, loading actions is a way to access actions stored outside the default folder.
Second, to create an action set, just click the third icon from the bottom right of the Actions palette. That creates a new folder for you to store the actions. To save the actions to another folder,
1. Select the Action set.
2. Click the flyout menu in the upper right corner and go to Save Actions.
3. Browse to the folder of your choice to save the action set.
On another note, I wouldn't store hundreds of actions in the default folder. Each one has to load and each one takes up a teensy bit of memory.
I'd only load the most commonly used actions, and move the rest into a separate folder.
Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vas
ID: 22644935
Thanks, that helped, I moved all my actions to a top level folder.

I'm still unclear on how to make groups, say  "Text Effects" , "Photo Effects" , etc.

If I am in PS in the Actions palette and create a "New Set", and name it "Text Effects" for example,  and then I load an action I like.  it appears in the palette under my "Text Effects" folder.  I can't seem to drag the folder of the action I just loaded into my  "Text Effects" set/folder.

Is there no way to create groupings within PhotoShop?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 22647806
you cannot move "sets" into other sets of actions
only individual actions can be moved between 2 or more sets of actions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vas
ID: 22648921
Thanks, so then the only way to kind of organize my actions would be in an external folder right?

And then just load the specific action I wish to use as needed?


0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 22649927
this you have to decide, whatever is convenient for you :)
0