Solved

Virus Response Lab 2009 removal

Posted on 2008-10-04
6
3,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a computer with os window 2000, that has a virus called Response lab 2009 that I need to remove from my computer. I have Tried everything that I know and have not been successful.
Is there some programs that will remove it automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:Rcorn8559
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
Comment Utility
Malwarebytes should be able to remove that. You can download it from here:

http://www.download.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.htm

Let me know if that works.

TK
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
Comment Utility
Let's try Malware bytes on it first.  http://www.download.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html
Also run hijackthis, and attach a log for us to peruse.  http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
 
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This particular rogue "Virus Response Lab 2009" is already in Smitfraudfix database, but other scanners may remove it too.
Please download SmitfraudFix, and select Option 2. Clean (Safe mode recommended)
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php

Please download SmitfraudFix:
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php
Extract the content (a folder named SmitfraudFix) to your Desktop.
Next, please reboot your computer in Safe Mode by rebooting the computer,
and repeatedly tapping the F8 key as the pc starts. Choose "Safe Mode" from
the options listed.

Once in Safe Mode, open the SmitfraudFix folder again and double-click
smitfraudfix.cmd

Select option #2 - Clean by typing 2 and press "Enter" to delete infected
files.

You will be prompted : "Registry cleaning - Do you want to clean the
registry?" answer "Yes" by typing Y and press "Enter" in order to remove
the Desktop background and clean registry keys associated with the
infection.

The tool will now check if wininet.dll is infected. You may be prompted to
replace the infected file (if found); answer "Yes" by typing Y and press
"Enter".

The tool may need to restart your computer to finish the cleaning process;
if it doesn't, please restart it into Normal Windows.
A text file will appear onscreen, with results from the cleaning process; please copy/paste the content of that report into your next reply.
The report can also be found at the root of the system drive, usually at C:\rapport.txt
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
Comment Utility
Just checking in -- how is it going?  Did malwarebytes remove it?  Send the hijackthis log so we can see if anything else is infecting the computer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
I assume the issue is now resolved?
If you think the system is still infected, you can attach the hijackthis log and we'll see if there are other infections present.
Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CE101
Comment Utility
I'm glad I found this posting.
Yesterday my computer became infected with "Virus Response Lab 2009"
This is a slick-looking virus that masquerades as an anti-virus program.
As suggested above I tried Malwarebytes and it successfully removed the virus.

Gary
0