Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find user who created table??

Posted on 2008-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

We are using SQL Server 2005.

I urgently need to find a way to find out who created some tables in one of our databases.  Is this possible without purchasing some third party tool?

Thanks,

-ws
0
Comment
Question by:Westside2004
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1200 total points
ID: 22642868
No.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 400 total points
ID: 22642893
AFAIK, no, is correct.

You could setup auditing to do this in the future.
http://www.dotnetheaven.com/UploadFile/a.ferendeles/SQLAudit02272007111637AM/SQLAudit.aspx

In theory you could try to implement this methodology which is usually used for auditing activity on existing tables to look at the sysobjects table for insertions of records with xtype = 'U'.

Regards,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 22642906
Now that the horse has effectively escaped the barn you can close the door by implementing approriate permissions or if you are unable to do that than implement DDL Triggers.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 400 total points
ID: 22643270
>>Is this possible without purchasing some third party tool
Absolutely.  Does it take preparation to do so?  Yes.  It is going to be possible w/o it....likely not.  The one glimmer of hope is the fact that SQL 2005 keeps track of a default trace to review if something happens to your server.  Off of the top of my head, I do not think it captures CREATE TABLE DDL statements, but it is worth a check to see.

At the end of the day, putting a properly designed security scheme in place (as the others have suggested) is the way to solve this problem.

One other thing that is worth nothing...red-gate.com has a product out there that is supposed to be similar to the lumigent log explorer for capturing statements through log backups...and I believe they have it free.  http://www.red-gate.com/products/SQL_Log_Rescue/index.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Westside2004
ID: 31503114
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 22646446
>>red-gate.com has a product out there that is supposed to be similar to the lumigent log explorer <<
Unfortunately it is only compatible with SQL Server 2000.  Apparently they could not negotiate the appropriate license from Microsoft for SQL Server 2005.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22646973
Well that sucks.  I know there is a design document you can obtain from MS that gives you some sort of direction as to the internals for developing this kind of software.  But...you have to be an ISP to get it.  Not sure why the red-gate product hasn't upgraded their software for this...
0