Solved

Best means of Remotely connecting/printing Mac to Mac

Posted on 2008-10-04
14
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Just looking for a solution similar to the PC version of Logmein Pro or GoToMyPC... why there is no mac version annoys me to no end.

Hasto include steps for remote printing!

Both macs can run leopard if necessary to upgrade.

I want opinions from people who currently have setups like this running. Bandwidth is not an issue. Maybe VNC?
0
Comment
Question by:GJTechSolutions
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nichicks
ID: 22642895
go to system prefs/sharing/services/apple remote desktop - turn on start and view access privileges to turn on VNC and then with a remote mac use a VNC client like JollyfastVNC and connect in. You will need to  set up the router if your are outside of your local network. This applies to 10.4 mainly. On 10.5 the sharing can be done through iChat and also through the finder and shared available local machines can be seen via Bonjour in the finder side toolbar.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22643035
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 22643932
LogMeIn Pro DOES work with OSX. I use it to connect Mac to Mac.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffreydn
ID: 22644960
LogMeIn is great, but I don't think it includes a facility for redirecting printer output to a local printer... this is something that is quite common with Windows, including microsoft's built in remote desktop.

Bad news, I don't know of a quick and easy fix. But that doesn't mean there aren't a few workarounds... If this is a specific setup between two computers (eg, not a server you want to setup for many people to use), you might be able to setup some sort of shared network printer that the remote computer would have access to... are you connecting from the same network, or are you VPNing in or neither (like with LogMeIn)...

Another option would be to print to PDF and then transfer the files and print locally... If you have access to a common file server (or idisk), you can save all your prints as PDFs and then copy them over when you are ready to print. You could even make a special PDF workflow to automate this some more. Check out the /Library/PDF Services folder...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 22647973
jeffreydn - LogMeIn FREE does not allow remote printing ... however if you look at the LogMeIn website for the PRO version you'll see it offers .. all the following .. including REMOTE PRINTING


"      Remote Sound  Hear email notifications, check web based voice mail or listen to music and podcasts from your host computer
"      Drag & Drop  Seamlessly transfer files and folders between connected PCs
"      Sharing  Share files or photos instantly with others, even those too large for email
"      Remote Printing  Automatically print files from your remote PC to your local printer
"      Direct Connect  Save time and clicks by going directly from the My Computer's page into a remote control or file transfer session
"      Mini Meeting  Invite a colleague or friend to your PC for an online meeting; view only or full control
"      File Transfer  Move files quickly between PCs
"      File Sync  Synchronize files and folders on both PCs in seconds
"      Drive Mapping  Link your local drives to your target PC
"      Quick Clips  Short format how to video clips on LogMeIn features and functions
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffreydn
ID: 22650219
eoinosullivan - my apologies, the LogMeIn website still says that Pro is not compatible with macs:

--
Why can't I update my Mac from LogMeIn Free to LogMeIn Pro?

Currently, LogMeIn Free is the only software available for the Mac OS. We do plan to release Pro and IT Reach versions for the Mac in the coming months. However, for the time being, you will be unable to apply a LogMeIn Pro subscription to a Mac.
--

Of course, if you are using Pro and it supports remote printing, then your post is more current then the info availble from LogMeIn.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
ID: 22663207
jeffrey - LogMeIn Pro is not available for MAC. Eoinosullivan is misinformed.


I am still looking for a sure-fire, easy to use way of remotely connecting two macs. It HAS TO be idiot proof.

Any other suggestions? Anyone actually have this setup running currently?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffreydn
ID: 22663370
Can you further describe your specific scenario?
Is this something that one user will be using fom one remote location, eg, a user logging in to their work computer from their home computer? ... a user logging in to a computer across the hall?...
How are the networks joined? Are they already on the same network? Is there a VPN setup? Is it just "magic" like LogMeIn?

VERY odd question... does the host computer have to be a Mac? I ask because you can redirect printer output with CoRD http://cord.sourceforge.net/ which is a RDP client for windows hosts and mac clients.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
ID: 22684621
One user with a Macbook Pro will be connecting to a MAC Pro which is at his home office. Home office has a static IP address via FIOS so bandwidth is not an issue.

He is currently using LogMeIn Free to access but wants more out of the remote software (file sharing and remote printing being the top two). But like I said, it needs to be idiot proof so there are no issues (wish logmein would just come out with their mac solution already. it is so silly not to....)

There are other PCs on the network, but I would much prefer just to rely on the mac to mac as opposed to redirecting the print jobs, though if this is necessary, we can make the adjustment as long as it works.

Any further information needed?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
ID: 22684626
BTW I don't know if I was clear that he takes the Macbook Pro with him all over and wishes to be able to connect remotely from wherever he is..
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
ID: 22684853
File sharing and remote printing can be enabled directly on the Office Mac .. and because the Mac has a fixed IP address.

He could have FTP access to the Mac and just mount the Remote Mac on his desktop .. drag & drop files over and back.

With Printer Sharing .. again he could add the office printer to his mobile mac .. and print from anywhere via the standard apple dialog.
I think you need to have the remote printer set as a RAW printer .. to make data transfer properly
http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20040101194202284
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
ID: 22728560
The main purpose is to check his email using entourage on the remote MAC...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22730363
If all he wants is to connect to his work Exchange server using Entourage, he can do that directly through Entourage:

http://www.entourage.mvps.org/exchange/exchangeatwork.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
ID: 31503121
Answer was the best it
0