Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

firewall? Bot program?  What Can  do to keep my internet from slowing down?

Posted on 2008-10-04
15
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
It appears that when I run Spybot every 2 hours, the internet performance "unclogs".  Maybe this is my imagination, but I'll get like 15 bot programs (e.g. DoubleClick, Right Media, etc.)  I recently did a totally fresh install of EVERYTHING.  I have not visited any questionalbe sites, so I'm confused why I'm getting so many things tha APPEAR to slow me down.  So....

1) Is this appearance of being slowed down just my imagination?  
2)  When I run Spybot and "fix the selected problems", things seem to go faster.  Is this my imagination?
3)  Do I need a firewall?  If so, are there any free ones like AVG, Spybot? that work effedtively?

Thank!!!!

0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
ID: 22642829
Run Superantispyware. Its free.

http://www.superantispyware.com/

What a/v are you running? Update it lately?

Are you the only one using your connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22642854
a/v????   Nothing....that I know of.    Yes, I'm the only one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
ID: 22642862
Anti-Virus sorry.

PC I assume?

If you're not running an anti-virus, that is your first issue. Forget about the bandwidth for now, you need to be running something. AVG puts out a good free product...

www.avg.com

Run superantispyware and the avgfree virus scan and lets see what happens.

If this is a clean install and the scans find no viruses/spyware, we can dig deeper.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22642938
You do need anti-malware software, at least two. Viruses are mostly things of the past
But you MUST also have a firewall: ZoneAlarm (http://www.zonelabs.com) or PC-Tools (http://www.pctools.com/) offer free versions.

I'm not sure what you mean by "totally fresh install of EVERYTHING", but I suspect it excludes Windows. So apparently your computer has been infected. Please attach a HijackThis (http://us.trendmicro.com/us/products/personal/free-tools-and-services/index.html?WT.mc_id=2008HP_Home_FreeTools_9292008) log to your next post
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
ID: 22642964
Software firewalls can be tricky for beginners so just be careful.

I would go with PC Tool's.

But as grizzly suggests, please post your hijackthis log either pre-or post scan...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 2000 total points
ID: 22643032
Viruses are NOT a thing of the past. There are more of them than ever. You need a good antivirus program that will stop viruses (mostly trojans and downloaders thesedays) before they can download spyware and adware onto your computer.
I recommend ESET NOD32 3.0. It's currently ranked the #1 antivirus product. It's the fastest one on the market and hasn't missed a virus (even before they were in the definitions) since 1998. An excellent buy at $39 USD /year and then there are discounts if you get multiple years or licenses.

http://www.go-galaxy.com/nod32

http://www.eset.com
As far as Antispyware goes, if you have Windows, two good ones are AdAware and Windows Defender (built into Windows Vista but downloadable for XP).

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/defender/default.mspx
http://www.lavasoft.com/products/ad_aware_free.php 
And the mentioned firewalls are good as well.
Regarding you situation though... if you run it every few hours and it shows up ever time you rescan that means it's not actually being deleted in the first place. Some malware and bots use stealth tactics that make a scanner program think they're deleted but then they just come right back.
I recommend you scan with both of the 2 anti spyware tools I listed (and make sure you run FULL scans on both of them - it might take a while).
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 22643152
This was a completel fresh install.
I scrubbed the HD 35x!
then installed everything.
I run Spybot, just ran AVG and did what you said and downloaded PCPro and Spyware Doctor.  
I'm downloading the Windows Defender now.
I'm a bit skeptical about spending money for the NOD32, as I've never heard anyone say AVG isn't the best, and that all others are virtually unnecessary.   Hate to sound disrepectful.  WE all know McAfee and Norton aren't with it.   If you can convinces me of NOD32, I may break down and buy, but, like I said, everyone says AVG is sufficient.

I ran the latter and it came up with 53 instances.  Quarantined all.   AVG showed more or less the same malware as Spybot, plus one Trojan which I quarantined.   Aside from the quarantined Trojan, all instances in AVG and Spyware Dr. were "low level".   I'm assuming the ones I found in Spybot were also low level.

I'll run Hijak later if you still need it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GJTechSolutions
ID: 22643184
NOD32 is indeed the best. AVG does the job, just not quite as well as NOD32.

AVG is sufficient. But is sufficient enough for your needs? Apparently you've already gotten something bad enough to warrant this post...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22643193
Wow! That's crazy!
I must ask then - are using a genuine copy of Windows or one you downloaded of the internet? B/C the ones you can download off Limewire are usually laced with spyware.
As for NOD32, I've had it running on our server farm for the last 2 years with zero trouble (and zero viruses!), on our email server, and on the desktop machines. It's fast and doesn't bog the servers down like McAfee, Symantec, or AVG.
The way I look at it is you get what you pay for. I'd like to remind you that AVG is free. And if it were the best, wouldn't businesses use it?
And yes Norton and McAfee are TERRIBLE starting about 3-4 years ago.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22643257
Firstly, install a firewall, ZA or PC-Tools. The best is Comodo, also free, but not easy to use, when the other two are a breeze (ZA boasts more than 60 millions users).

Then, I recommend 2 anti-spyware/malware/whatever you call them (even anti-virus to please some old *&^*). Spybot is good, to which you can some another free one. Not to say ESET is not an excellent product, though.

"Today, 99 percent of malicious risk comes to users through their Internet browser. Email threats are quickly being replaced by Web site malware, often coming from legitimate but infected sites."

So, safe browsing is the key.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22643269
Best is comodo? Are you joking? You are right though about zonealarm - it is the home standard fire PC-based firewall protection.
Spybot is okay but it bugs users way too much and the asker clearly said it's not effectively removing the infection. As for ESET, it is antivirus, not antispyware (but that makes it no less awesome!).
As for browsing safely, you hit it dead on. Don't visit p0Rn sites and download freeware and games (and infected files off Limewire and such) and you won't get malware!
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22643300
As free goes, Comodo is ranked best.

Yes Spybot (TeaTimer) is popping up alerts all the time. What can you expect from an alarm system? I didn't introduce it as a removal tool but as a resident protection.

Please tell me more about ESET.... Oh, BTW, it's the one I happen to use & install at my client's (for the time being).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22643305
Perhaps so... either way I don't particularly care for it Comodo... especially not their launchpad.
I just wish SpyBot would do it silently... it would be so much better.
With ESET are you being serious or sarcastic (I can't tell through text all the time!)?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22643317
Come on, you should know irony is now dead. ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22643323
:-P
0