Solved

Uploading files to iSeries and how to use the .FDF to upload the data.

Posted on 2008-10-04
5
2,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Need help on uploading different types of files using the IBM iSeries Data Transfer utility.  I hear you can use the .FDF definitions created from a download containing the same fields you want t upload.  I just don't know how to use the .FDF to update the data.  I'm using v5r4 iSeries.  I'm interested in learning how to upload .TXT and CSV files.  I did upload a file and got three fields, two of which were SRC fields.  I eventually want to use the files uploaded as databases that I may query.
0
Comment
Question by:Alexhomar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:daveslash
ID: 22650728

If your transferring just data, the easiest way is to use FTP. Skip the whole Data Transfer Utility thing.

If you need help with FTP, let me know, and I'll post an example.

-- DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:daveslash
ID: 22650796

Here's an example:
C:\>ftp myAS400
 

Connected to myAS400.mydomain.ent.

220-QTCP at MYAS400.MYDOMAIN.ORG.

220 Connection will close if idle more than 5 minutes.
 

User (myas400.mydomain.org :(none)): myuser
 

331 Enter password.
 

Password:
 

230 MYUSER logged on.
 

ftp> put deleteme.txt mylib/dme

200 PORT subcommand request successful.

150 Sending file to member DME in file DME in library MYLIB.

250 File transfer completed successfully.

ftp: 50 bytes sent in 0.00Seconds 50000.00Kbytes/sec.
 

ftp>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBart_17 earned 125 total points
ID: 22680137
The FDF basically does the mapping for you and takes care of things like format issues say if you have a field in the 400 file defined as a date. The as400 would store that in ISO format but the data in the CSV file may be in USA standard format. The FDF helps with the translation from ASCII to EBCDIC  

 Do a DTF (Data Transfer From) to generate the FDF file

In the DTT (Data Transfer To) click brows locate your CSV File
(**NOTE: the columns in your CSV file must be in the exact same order as the field in the As400)  

In the DTT click on details, then click browse and locate the FDF that was created by the DTF
Remember to browse to the location of the AS400 file  LIBRARY/FILENAME(MEMBERNAME)

FYI : I have only ever use CSV  files for this  never  TXT file for this, also If this is a one time transfer a DTT  is alright to use. But if it is something that is going to be a regular thing you may want to think about doing something a little more automated  
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alexhomar
ID: 31503126
I apologize for the late response ... I had a system crash and also needed to update my expert/Exchange account.  You gave me what I was looking for and more.  I really appreciate your help.  Thanks Again, Alex.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBart_17
ID: 23797503
Glad to be of assistance.
0