Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to remove the hpqddsvc serivce hang report in Windows Vista?

Posted on 2008-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
16,687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm using Windows Vista 64-bit version. Once I installed the HP Photosmart C7280 Software and Driver, and then I go to Problem Reports and Solutons, there are lots of hpqddsvc service hang report, why?
How to solve this problem?
serivce-hang-report.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22643643
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 22644224
Note: these errors might be uncritical. Do you expect any problems with the device? Service hang means the service did not start in a timely fashion but I guess it has started later, or? Open services.msc. Look at HP CUE DeviceDiscovery service - has it started?
If you have problems, nobus' driver hint is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22644991
nice - nothing for me...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CaptainAhab
ID: 22645034
Right.
0