Solved

isqlplus not starting

Posted on 2008-10-04
24
1,936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
my host name is MATHEW-B8F381B1
I GOT THIS FROM
select host_name from v$instance;
MATHEW-B8F381B1
AND ALSO
>IPCONFIG
IS 192.168.1.106

I TRIED BOTH WAY TO START TO START ISQLPLUS
BUT NOT WORKING
1)   htttp://MATHEW-B8F381B1:5560/isqlplus
2)  htttp://192.168.1.106:5560/isqlplus
both not working

please help me..
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 12
  • 6
  • 6
24 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fekrat
ID: 22643411
Is your oracle instance installed on windows or solaris?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22643583
windows xp professional
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fekrat
ID: 22643586
Go to start --> Control Panel --> Administrative tools --> Services
In there you should look for a service OracleOraDb10g_homeiSQL*PLUS and check if it is started or not.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22643595
IT IS ALREADY STARTED ..................
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fekrat
ID: 22643606
Check the iSQL*Plus log folder for any log files.
$ORACLE_HOME/sqlplus/log/isqlplus
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22643609
SIR I RESOLVED..INSTEAD OF 5560 PORT IT WAS RUNNING IN PORT 5561...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fekrat
ID: 22643617
that's good to know :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22643620
now the problem is username password and connect identifier..
what user name i can user ?
what is the connect identifier.?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fekrat
ID: 22643624
try the default oracle username: scott and password: tiger.
The connect identifier would be the SID of the database which is by default orcl but check your tnsnames.ora files if you changed it to something else
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22643639
i tried both user name:sys password:allstate ci orcl2
and scott   tiger   orcl2

here is my tnsnames.ora   what can you suggest me?
----------------------------------------------------------------
ORCL2 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.1.106)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = orcl2)
    )
  )

ALLSTATE =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.1.106)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = allstate)
    )
  )

EXTPROC_CONNECTION_DATA =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = PLSExtProc)
      (PRESENTATION = RO)
    )
  )

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fekrat
ID: 22643651
Try
User: scott
password: tiger
connect identifier: ALLSTATE
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22643660
NO SIR..NOT WORKING
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 22643669
if u don't remember the password then
set oracle_sid=allstate
connect / as sysdba from server
and change the password for both
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 22643675
ie
c:> set oracle_sid=allstatec:> sqlplus /nolog
SQL> connect / as sysdba
SQL> alter user sys identified by  <new password>;
SQL> alter user system identified by  <new password>;
 
then try connecting
system@allstate


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22643677
this is the problem with isqlplus only

when i connect to sqlplus if i want to connect to allstate database
i use  sys/allstate@orcl2 as sysdba   which is working fine..
if i want to connect to orcl2 database which is my starter database
is use sys/oracle123@orcl2 as sysdba which is also working fine..
this part "sys/oracle123@orcl2 as sysdba" I enter in user name part
I don't know what is happening with isqlplus....
please help me..
I know the user name and password still I am not able to connect isqlplus....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 22643691

can u check open_mode from v$database ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22643702
here is what i did


SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected.
SQL> alter user sys identified by allstate1;

User altered.

SQL> alter user system identified by allstate2;

User altered.

then  in isqlplus

username:system
password:allstate2
connect identifier:orcl2
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22643703
but still error,....sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22643726
Sir This is what I did
SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected.
SQL> select name from v$database;

NAME
---------
ALLSTATE

SQL> select open_mode from v$database;

OPEN_MODE
----------
READ WRITE
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 22643737

CONNECT AS SYSDBA or AS SYSOPER not allowed through iSQL*Plus URL
CONNECT with AS SYSDBA or AS SYSOPER privileges is only permitted through the iSQL*Plus DBA URL
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22643740
Hey Hey  It is working with this
username:system
password:allstate2

I put connect identifer blank...
Actually what is connect identifier??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 22643759
it will work as normal user, u can not connect to sys as sysdba thru isqlplus
when u don't specify connection identifier  it will  try to connect a database installed on same machine using bequeth protocol. when u Connect to a remote database(located at some other machines/servers) it require connection identifer.  client softwares (like sqlplus ,toad etc )searches in local tnsnames.ora for connetion identifier . if found it connect  to the emote db as per specification in tnsnames. isqlpus is a webbased tool and runs from server itself. so cleints doesn't require any tnsnames.ora for using the isqlplus
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 22643767
Suppose if this is in a local network
from the tnsnames.ora
How can I find the connect identifier..
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaju Kumbalath earned 500 total points
ID: 22643823
ALLSTATE =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.1.106)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = allstate)
    )
  )

the allstate in italics is the connection identifier, in this case used connection identifier same as service_name.  u can use anyother keyword for connection identifier differtent from service name
ie
DBASEEK1  =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.1.106)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = allstate)
    )
  )
 
 WHERE DBASEEK1 IS CONNECTION IDENTIFIER (OR TNSALIAS)
0