Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Design Class Diagram in VS6

Posted on 2008-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
At this moment, I am using Visual Studio 6 and I need to design a Class Diagram. I do not know VS6 has supported a tool for me to do this? If not, someone can tell me which tools can design Class Diagram.
0
Comment
Question by:tienhung278
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:libin_v
ID: 22643804
Try - StarUML http://www.staruml.com/
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 22643854
Hello tienhung278,

Working with class diagrams - Visual Studio
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/33864ckt.aspx

Regards,

sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:isprabu
ID: 22687460
tienhung278,
You can use Rational Rose - if you have one. Because, it integrates well with VS 6.

http://www-01.ibm.com/software/awdtools/developer/rose/visualstudio/index.html (Rational Rose Developer for Visual Studio)

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
isprabu earned 100 total points
ID: 22687487
tienhung278,
Apart from rational rose, there are other tools too in the market:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Programming/Other-Programming-Files/Visual-UML.shtml

This one also integrates itself well into VS 6.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 22697451
Please respond to the suggestions before requesting a delete.
0