Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange user migration SBS 2003 to SBS 2003 on new server

Posted on 2008-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

Client of ours decided to upgrade their server hardware what we already did. They are small office so we just got new server and installed SBS 2003 R2 from scratch. The only information we need to transfer is once Exchange account from old server to the same account on new server - all the contacts, messages and calendar items. Right now I have new server up and running and old server connected to internet behind second router so I can access them both remotely. How can I migrate this user Exchange data and merge it to his new account (the email is the same on old and new server)? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MACROLEVEL
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
ID: 22643398
Forgot to tell you that the servers are in separate networks because both of them use the same domain name, server name etc. The old server is not in use, just connected to internet for migration purposes.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 22643405
Well, I'd probably say your only option now is to use ExMerge to export the mail from the old server to PST files that you can then import into the new server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22644005
I wouldn't follow the Disaster Recovery route which KCTS has suggested. It would be much easier for you to simply Exmerge the data out from the old mailboxes, then re-import, as leew has suggested.

Exmerge can be downloaded at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5. The program is pretty self-explanatory for you to use; the only important point is to ensure the user's Exchange aliases match on both the old and the new server.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
ID: 22646906
I've tried ExMerge about a year ago during similar migration process and got problems with permissions I can't fix. Looks like now I have the same problem because ExMerge cannot export mailbox and the error is

[21:44:46] Error opening message store (MSEMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and that you have the correct permissions to log on. (0x8004011d)

Can I edit Administrator's permissions or I should create new group, add new user to it and then deal with permissions for database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
ID: 22647019
Finally I was able to export required account by creating new security group, then new user which is member of this security group and administrators group. Now will see how the import process will work as I will probably import it on slient side, not on the server as the files is .PST
0